Research Seminars

The Faculty offers a wide range of research seminars, often associated with particular Research Centres and Projects, which run during term-time throughout the academic year. These seminars are directed primarily at postgraduate students and Faculty members, but undergraduates are usually welcome, as are interested parties from beyond the University. Those who wish to attend in this capacity should contact the seminar convenor.

(If you would like your seminar included here, please send it to comms@history.ox.ac.uk

This page shows the Hilary Term information for the following research seminars:

Full information about each research seminar series can be found on the Oxtalks website or by clicking on one of the links below. This will lead you to the entire seminar series listing. 

Please click here to see events and seminars at TORCH, The Oxford Research Centre in the Humanities.

Hilary Term 2018

 

Special Events in Hilary Term:

 

Fridays of Weeks 1-6 - The James Ford Lectures in British History:  The Reformation of the Generations: Age, Ancestry, and Memory in England c. 1500-1700 (Professor Alexandra Walsham, University of Cambridge)

 

Tuesdays Weeks 1-6 – The Carlyle Lectures: Constitutions before Constitutionalism: Classical Greek Ideas of Office and Rule (Professor Melissa Lane, Class of 1943 Professor of Politics, Princeton University)

 

Wednesdays of Weeks 1-8 – The Slade Lectures: From Drawing to Painting in the Italian Renaissance (David Ekserdjia, Professor of History of Art and Film, University of Leicester)

 

Monday 15 January 2018 (1st Week, Hilary Term)

 

12:00 - John Gallison’s Journals: Self-Portrait of a Third-Generation Federalist in Boston
Stephen Symchych (St. Anthony’s )
American History Graduate Seminar

16:30 - ‘Gwenogvryn Evans and his private press’
Angela Grant (Jesus College, Oxford)
Celtic Seminar

17:00 - ‘Michelangelo’s David and his Sling‘
Luca Giuliani (Wissenschaftskolleg zu Berlin)
Italian Renaissance Seminar

17:00 - Julie de Lespinasse and the ‘philosophical’ salon: a data-driven approach
Chloe Edmondson (Stanford University)
Enlightenment Workshop

17:00 - ‘Mechanics in the margins: an anonymous annotator, eclectic reading, and Galileo's Two New Sciences’
RENÉE RAPHAEL (University of California, Irvine)
Early Modern Intellectual History

17:00 - ‘Eating together, eating apart in medieval and early modern India: "Hindu-Muslim" commensal encounters and the problem of "table"wares’.
Elizabeth Lambourn (De Montfort University)
Medieval History Seminar

 

Tuesday 16 January 2018 (1st Week, Hilary Term)

 

14:00 - Subaltern Counter-Publics: Dalits and Missionary Christianity in Kerala
Sanal Mohan (Mahatma Gandhi Universit)
South Asia Seminar

16:00 - “Coax Me”: Sexual Coercion and Popular Culture in New York, 1900-1929
Dr. Mara Keire (University of Oxford)
American History Research Seminar

17:00 - How things matter: making relics meaningful
Julia Smith (All Souls)
Medieval Church and Culture

 

Wednesday 17 January 2018 (1st Week, Hilary Term)

 

14:00 - The Naga Serpent in Malay Divination
TBA
Southeast Asia Seminar

14:00 - Reading Group on Early Modern Iberian History
Various Speakers
Reading Group on Early Modern Iberian History

15:00 - Pulling the Receipts: gender, alchemy and intellectual networks in early modern England AND Alchemy in the Viceroyalty of Peru in the seventeenth century
Sofie Jaeger (KCL), Mariana Sanchez Daza (Paris Diderot)
Oxford Seminar in the History of Alchemy and Chemistry

17:00 - Drawing in Italy before 1500
David Ekserdjian (Professor of History of Art and Film, University of Leicester)
Slade Lectures

17:00 - ‘“Black strokes upon white paper”: changing attitudes towards symbolic algebra from the nineteenth into the twentieth century’
Christopher Hollings (University of Oxford)
Seminar in the History of the Exact Sciences

17:00 - Oil markets and the political economy of reform in Saudi Arabia
Professor Bassam Fattouh (Oxford and SOAS)
Religion, politics and development in Muslim societies

17:00 - The Universal Ordinary: meditations on a text by Maitland
David D’Avray (UCL)
Europe in the Later Middle Ages

17:00 - Friends and Country-men: London Private Bankers in Eighteenth-Century Society
Perry Gauci (Lincoln)
Graduate Seminar in History, 1680-1850

17:00 - The Killing of Mani, Crippled by the ‘Lie’: Zoroastrian Hermeneutics as Sasanian Historiography
Yuhan Vevaina
Late Antique and Byzantine Studies Seminar

17:15 - ‘In Memory of John Burrow’ -
Thorlac Turville-Petre (Nottingham), Helen Leith Spencer (Oxford)
Medieval English Research Seminar

 

Thursday 18 January 2018 (1st Week, Hilary Term)

 

11:00 - Greek painters in Kyiv at the time of the orthodox renewal
Vera Tchentsova (Oxford)
Late Antique and Byzantine Art and Archaeology Seminar

11:00 - Our Bodies, Ourselves: Feminist Healthcare from the Local to the Transnational in 1970s Britain, France and the U.S.
Tess Little (Oxford)
Modern History Seminar

14:00 - ‘Unmaking Stereotypes: A Comparison of the Political Cultures of Britain and Australia’
Ross McKibbin (St John’s)
Modern British History Seminar

16:00 - When the war is over: Burying the war dead in 1919
Dr. Romain Fathi (Flinders University / Centre d'Histoire de Sciences Po)
Globalising and Localising the Great War

16:30 - ‘Time and Time Again: Strategies of Temporal Mixing in Early Welsh and English Poetry’
Dr David Callandar (Dept of Anglo-Saxon, Norse, and Celtic, Cambridge)
Celtic Seminar

17:00 - Remembering and Forgetting Recantation in the English Reformation
Dr Ceri Law (Univ. of Cambridge)
Early Modern Britain Seminar

 

Friday 19 January 2018 (1st Week, Hilary Term)

 

12:00 - Chains and Invisible Threads: Marx on Domination and Republican Liberty
Bruno Leipold (Goethe University Frankfurt / Free University of Berlin)
Oxford Political Thought Seminar

16:00 - ‘An unnavigable valley: trade and sovereignty in the forest of Borneo, c. 1878-1938’
Shinobu Majima (Gakushuin)
Global & Imperial History Research Seminar

17:00 - The Term’s Inaugural: Roger Brew Memorial Seminar - Conflicto político y Constitución. La crisis de la primera república de Colombia, 1826-1832
Maria Teresa Calderón (Universidad Externado, Bogotá)
Latin American History Seminar

17:00 - Eutropius the Consul - Power, Ugliness, and Late Roman Imperial Representation (OCLA Special Lecture)
Susanna Elm (Berkeley)
The Cult of Saints in the First Millennium

 

Register attendance by 20 January 2018 :

 

10:00 - PRE-MODERN TOWNS CONFERENCE 2018: STREETS AND STREET-LIFE IN THE PRE-MODERN TOWN

Saturday 27 January 2018 (2nd Week, Hilary Term)
There is a registration fee of £20 (£10 for registered students and the unwaged), to include tea/coffee, and lunch of sandwiches and fruit. It is essential to book in advance. SLIPS AND CHEQUES (made out to Ian Archer) should be sent by 20 January 2018 to Dr Ian Archer, Keble College, Oxford, OX1 3PG.
Various Speakers 

 

Monday 22 January 2018 (2nd Week, Hilary Term)

 

12:00 - Skills Session: The Historical Interpretation of Visual Imagery
Mara Keire (Rothermere American Institute )
American History Graduate Seminar

 

12:30 - Queer Theory Research Lunch 1: conceptualising homophobia, lesbian classical reception, and masculinity in Joyce's Dubliners.
Professor Dan Healey (History and Russian), Mara Gold (DPhil Classics), Lloyd (Meadhbh) Houston (DPhil English)

 

15:00 - Diets in Early Medieval Britain: what the isotope data tell us. A perspective from the EngLaId project
Sarah Mallet
Medieval Archaeology Seminar

 

16:00 - Typologies of fatness: constitutional medicine in early- to mid-twentieth-century Europe
Anne Katrine Kleberg Hansen (University of Copenhagen)
Seminars in the History of Science, Medicine and Technology

 

17:00 - 'Touch, texture and the Franciscan habit’
Cordelia Warr (Manchester University)
Italian Renaissance Seminar

 

17:00 - Life and (love) letters: looking in on Winckelmann’s correspondence
Katherine Harloe (Reading), Lucy Russell (Oxford)
Enlightenment Workshop

 

17:00 - ‘Francis Bacon in Poland: for and against the “Great Instauration” in Second Reformation Europe'
RICHARD SERJEANTSON (Trinity College, Cambridge)
Early Modern Intellectual History

 

17:00 - ‘Sometimes less is more… On the vices and virtues of writing medieval biographies’
Benjamin Pohl (Bristol)
Medieval History Seminar

 

17:00 - Transnational Exchanges in the Asia-Pacific
Ruth de Llobet-Franch (Universitat Pompeu Fabra-GRIMSE, Barcelona), Giles Scott-Smith (Leiden University)
International History of East Asia Seminar

 

Tuesday 23 January 2018 (2nd Week, Hilary Term)

 

12:30 - Raptor: A Journey through Birds.
James Macdonald Lockhart (editor, Archipelago)
Environmental Humanities Lunchtime Seminar Series

 

14:00 - The Rohingya Exodus: Orchestrated Violence and Strategies of Surviva
Shapan Adnan
South Asia Seminar

 

14:15 - NUMISMATICS: Coins, Money and Prices in Renaissance Italy
Dr Alan Stahl (Curator of Numismatics, Princeton University)
Seminar in the History of the Book

 

16:00 - Instability and Inequality: American Capitalism after the Volcker Shock of 1980
Jon Levy (University of Chicago)
American History Research Seminar

 

17:00 - Cloaks of sanctity: dress in the medieval fraternities
Gervase Rosser (St Catherine’s)
Medieval Church and Culture

 

17:00 - “Is it who you are, where you work, or with who you work that matter for earnings? Gender and peer effects among late nineteenth-century industrial workers”
Joyce Burnette (Wabash College, Indiana)
Economic and Social History Research Seminar

 

Wednesday 24 January 2018 (2nd Week, Hilary Term)

 

12:30 - ‘Wild Irish children’: constructions of the Irish family, 1800-1860
Mary Hatfield (Oxford)
Centre for the History of Childhood Seminar

 

12:45 - 'The impact of internal conflict in Indonesia and Myanmar in 1945-1965',
Ekaterina Derbilova (University of Oxford)
Economic and Social History Graduate Seminar

 

14:00 - Puppets, Bibelots, and Ballad-sheets: Literature as Artefact in Early Modern Europe AND Reading, Writing, and Social Practice in Early Modern England
Tiffany Stern (The Shakespeare Institute, University of Birmingham), Phil Whitington (University of Sheffield)
The Relation of Literature and Learning to Social Hierarchy in Early Modern Europe

 

14:00 - 'Translating Luther's Sermon on Indulgences and Grace and 95 Theses' AND 'Translating the Passional of Christ and Antichrist'
Howard Jones (Keble), Edmund Wareham (Somerville)
Early Modern German Culture: An Interdisciplinary Seminar

 

14:00 - Managing Risk in Research Design
Various Speakers
Humanities Researcher Training and Development Programme

 

15:00 - Powers of Perfection: the chemical and material mastery of Alexandre Brogniart AND The uses and misuses of carbon tetrachloride in British homes from the 1930s to the 1980s
Julia Carr-Trebelhorn (Oxford), Cat Rushmore (Oxford Brookes)
Oxford Seminar in the History of Alchemy and Chemistry

 

17:00 - Michelangelo: The Sistine Chapel Ceiling
David Ekserdjian (Professor of History of Art and Film, University of Leicester)
Slade Lectures

 

17:00 - ‘Justification of axioms: a neglected topic in the history of mathematics?’
Ralf Krömer (Bergische Universität Wuppertal)
Seminar in the History of the Exact Sciences

 

17:00 - Religion and the rise and fall of Islamic science
Dr Eric Chaney (Oxford)
Religion, politics and development in Muslim societies

 

17:00 - Adapting to a Changing Political Environment: the Benedictine Monasteries in England and the Low Countries in the Later Middle Ages
Jérôme Verdoot (VUB)
Europe in the Later Middle Ages

 

17:00 - Navigating Neutrality: Bermuda and the American Congress, 1774-1783
Trent Taylor (St Edmund Hall)
Graduate Seminar in History, 1680-1850

 

17:00 - Anatomy of a murder: Patriarch John VII of Jerusalem († 966) and Melkite status in early Islamic Palestine
Dan Reynolds
Late Antique and Byzantine Studies Seminar

 

17:15 - The Ancient Face of Battle
Please be aware, this paper will include video clips depicting violent acts, both simulated and actual
Adrastos Omissi (Oxford)
History of War Seminar Series

 

17:15 - ‘How To Make A Reader’
John Thompson (Belfast)
Medieval English Research Seminar

 

Thursday 25 January 2018 (2nd Week, Hilary Term)

 

11:00 - Water nymphs and the Kolymbos: The Laskarid Palace at Nymphaion revisited
Suna Çağaptay (Cambridge/Istanbul)
Late Antique and Byzantine Art and Archaeology Seminar

 

11:00 - New Directions in Suffrage Historiography (joint session with Women and Gender History)
Naomi Paxton (Houses of Parliament and University of Lincoln), Zoe Thomas (Birmingham), Lyndsey Jenkins (University of Oxford )
Modern History Seminar

 

14:00 - ‘Popular Political Thought: The Case of the Chartists’
Josh Gibson (LMH)
Modern British History Seminar

 

15:00 - Researching, Curating and Interpreting Collections
Matthew Hirst (Curator of The Bedford Collection, Woburn Abbey), Sam Willis (Creative Director & Consultant), Dr Andrew Hann (Senior Properties Historian, English Heritage Trust)
Heritage Pathway Training Sessions

 

16:00 - The Health of Nation: Influenza and Nationhood in Australia at the end of the First World War
Hannah Mawdsley (Queen Mary University London / Imperial War Museum)
Globalising and Localising the Great War

 

16:30 - ‘Europa Celtica: Celtic National Origins in Early-Modern Antiquarianism’
Ian Stewart (London School of Economics)
Celtic Seminar

 

17:00 - Music and the Staging of Princely Power in Late Medieval France
Yolanda Plumley (University of Exeter)
Seminar in Medieval and Renaissance Music

 

17:00 - Special Lecture: Religious dress
The Right Hon the Baroness Hale of Richmond DBE (President of the Supreme Court of the United Kingdom)
Oxford Centre for Islamic Studies

 

17:00 - ‘“To Move the First Day of Term”: Strategies, Practices and a Seventeenth-Century Microhistory’
Prof. Jason Peacey (UCL)
Early Modern Britain Seminar

 

17:00 - Nationalism, Popular Demonstrations and the Role of Parliament in Early Twentieth Century Argentina
Martín Castro (Universidad Nacional de Tres de Febrero, and Conicet, Argentina)
Latin American History Seminar

 

17:00 - Putting Bede in His Place AND Emerging Archaeological Evidence for Viking Settlement in Northumbria
Sarah Foot (Christ Church – Theology), Jane Kershaw (School of Archaeology)
Early Medieval Britain Seminar

 

17:00 - Race and Nation in Detention
Mary Bosworth (University of Oxford)
Seminars in The Long History of Identity, Ethnicity and Nationhood

 

Friday 26 January 2018 (2nd Week, Hilary Term)

 

12:00 - Problems of Socialist Strategy Redux
Madeleine Davis (Queen Mary University of London)
Oxford Political Thought Seminar

 

13:00 - Many Roads from Pasture to Plate: China’s Beef Trade, 1732-1931
Thomas DuBois (Independent scholar)

 

14:15 - ARABIC: Scrolls into codices: Jilyani’s picture-poems for Saladin
Prof. Julia Bray (Laudian Professor of Arabic, University of Oxford)
Seminar in the History of the Book

 

16:00 - ‘Cold War cosmopolitans: anti-colonial and feminist solidarity at the Asian Socialist Conference, c. 1953-1956’
Su Lin Lewis (Bristol)
Global & Imperial History Research Seminar

 

16:00 - 'A monumental conflict. An architectural perspective on the rivalry between Julius Caesar and Pompey the Great'
Eleonora Zampieri (Leicester)
Ancient Architecture Discussion Group

 

17:00 - The Reformation of the Generations: Age, Ancestry, and Memory in England c. 1500-1700 – Lecture Two: Kin and Kith
Alexandra Walsham (University of Cambridge)
The James Ford Lectures in British History

 

17:00 - ‘Recent evangelical historians of global Christianity’
David Bebbington (University of Stirling)
Historiography Research Seminar

 

17:00 - “Chemistry and Natural History in eighteenth-century Oxford: The Keepers of the Ashmolean Museum”
Anna Marie Roos (University of Lincoln)
The Unloved Century: Georgian Oxford Reassessed

 

Saturday 27 January 2018 (2nd Week, Hilary Term)

 

10:00 - PRE-MODERN TOWNS CONFERENCE 2018: STREETS AND STREET-LIFE IN THE PRE-MODERN TOWN
There is a registration fee of £20 (£10 for registered students and the unwaged), to include tea/coffee, and lunch of sandwiches and fruit. It is essential to book in advance. SLIPS AND CHEQUES (made out to Ian Archer) should be sent by 20 January 2018to Dr Ian Archer, Keble College, Oxford, OX1 3PG.
Various Speakers 

Monday 29 January 2018 (3rd Week, Hilary Term)

 

12:00 - The Religious System of Northeastern North America
Daniel Green (Wadham )
American History Graduate Seminar

 

16:00 - A research enclave in 1940s Nigeria: the Rockefeller Foundation Yellow Fever Research Institute at Yaba, Lagos, 1943-1949
Megan Vaughan (UCL)
Seminars in the History of Science, Medicine and Technology

 

17:00 - ‘Brunelleschi Impresario: new chapels and new altarpieces at San Lorenzo, Florence'
Christa Gardner von Teuffel (Oxford)
Italian Renaissance Seminar

 

17:00 - Philosophical kingship in eighteenth-century Europe: Frederick II, Catherine II, and the philosophes
Shiru Lim (University College London)
Enlightenment Workshop

 

17:00 - ‘Richard Simon and the remaking of biblical criticism, c. 1665–1685’
TIMOTHY TWINING (Caius College, Cambridge)
Early Modern Intellectual History

 

17:00 - ‘Demons in Heaven: Late Medieval Cosmology and Ritual Magic’
Sophie Page (UCL)
Medieval History Seminar

 

17:30 - Assumptions: The President's Seminar with Philmen Probert (Erica Charters, "History, medicine, and progress")
All are invited to the President's Seminar, followed by an informal supper in hall.
Erica Charters, Jonathan Duquette, Marc Sarazin

 

Tuesday 30 January 2018 (3rd Week, Hilary Term)

 

14:00 - Violence, Rents and Investment: Explaining Growth Divergence in South Asia
Adnan Naseemullah (King's College London)
South Asia Seminar

 

16:00 - Fullness, Fatness, and Memories of Mammy
Gretchen Long (Williams College, & Exeter College, University of Oxford)
American History Research Seminar

 

17:00 - 'A competition between the Old Testament and the Classics in the Fourteenth Century'
Tony Hunt (Oxford University)
Medieval French Research Seminar

 

17:00 - Merovingian frontiers: the Scheldt-Lower Meuse area in the 7th-8th c.
Irene Bavuso (IHR)
Medieval Church and Culture

 

17:00 - “Looking for work or looking for workers? Days and hours of work in London construction in the eighteenth century”
Judy Stephenson (Wadham)
Economic and Social History Research Seminar

 

17:00 - Lecture Three: Ruling and Being Ruled
Melissa Lane (Class of 1943 Professor of Politics, Princeton University)
The Carlyle Lectures: Constitutions before Constitutionalism: Classical Greek Ideas of Office and Rule

 

17:00 - ‘The Jan-Georg Deutsch Annual Debate’
Various Speakers
Oxford Transnational and Global History Seminar

 

17:30 - Time Tribes: How the Railways Made Communities (1840-1900)
Professor Oliver Zimmer (University of Oxford)
Science, Medicine and Culture in the 19th Century

 

Wednesday 31 January 2018 (3rd Week, Hilary Term)

 

12:45 - 'Innovation encouragement in pre-unification Italy: the case of patents and industrial fairs, 1815-1860',
Giovanni Pala (University of Oxford)
Economic and Social History Graduate Seminar

 

14:00 - Beyond Victimhood? Experiences of New Vietnamese Migrants in Britain: Modern Slavery, Trafficking and the Cannabis Trade
Tamsin Barber (Oxford Brookes)
Southeast Asia Seminar

 

14:00 - Reading Group on Early Modern Iberian History
Various Speakers
Reading Group on Early Modern Iberian History

 

15:00 - How chemists sought to regulate food in France, Germany, Britain and the United States, 1800-1914 AND Values and uses: how Mendeleev’s valuing of completeness supported predicting
Carolyn Cobbold (Cambridge), Karoliina Pulkkinen (Cambridge)
Oxford Seminar in the History of Alchemy and Chemistry

 

17:00 - Raphael: The Stanza della Segnatura
David Ekserdjian (Professor of History of Art and Film, University of Leicester)
Slade Lectures

 

17:00 - ‘Gauss’s diary, Riemann’s Hypothesis, and Klein’s letters: the central archive for mathematics bequests in Göttingen’
Katharina Habermann (Georg-August-Universität Göttingen)
Seminar in the History of the Exact Sciences

 

17:00 - Islam instrumentalised: religion and politics in historical perspective
Professor Jean-Philippe Platteau (Namur)
Religion, politics and development in Muslim societies

 

17:00 - The Good Old Law in England and Sicily
Pippa Byrne (Oxford)
Europe in the Later Middle Ages

 

17:00 - Smooth Busts and Conspicuous Erections: Neo-classical Sculpture in Eighteenth-Century Graphic Satire
Danielle Thom (Museum of London)
Graduate Seminar in History, 1680-1850

 

17:00 - Narrating the Eleventh-Century Crisis from Constantinople to Caucasia: Aristakes Lastivertsi and Michael Attaleiates Compared
Nicholas Matheou
Late Antique and Byzantine Studies Seminar

 

17:00 - ‘On how the U.K.'s first National Park might have been in Ireland’
Matthew Kelly (Northumbria University)
Seminar in Irish History

 

17:15 - ‘The Aesthetics of Enigma in Some Medieval Irish Voyage-Tales’
Mark Williams
Medieval English Research Seminar

 

Thursday 1 February 2018 (3rd Week, Hilary Term)

 

11:00 - Mortuary display and the burial of the rich in the late antique Eastern Mediterranean
Adam Bollok (Oxford)
Late Antique and Byzantine Art and Archaeology Seminar

 

11:00 - The ‘Third World’ as an Effect of the Social Sciences
Daniel Speich Chassé (Lucerne)
Modern History Seminar

 

14:00 - ‘A “Cake-Makers’ Division”? Labour Women and the Practice of Politics in South-East England c. 1931-1939’
Owen Sellers (Hertford)
Modern British History Seminar

 

16:00 - The Role of Forensic Anthropology in Identifying the Missing
Dr. Nicholas Márquez-Grant (Cranfield Forensic Institute)
Globalising and Localising the Great War

 

16:30 - ‘Brut Ieuan Brechfa: A Welsh Poet Writes the Early Middle Ages’
Dr Ben Guy (Robinson College, Cambridge)
Celtic Seminar

 

17:00 - ‘Long Reformation in the Far North: Kirk and Culture in Early Modern Orkney’
Prof. Peter Marshall (Warwick Univ.)
Early Modern Britain Seminar

 

17:00 - Fourth Annual Joint Seminar with the Centro de Estudios de Historia Política, Universidad Adolfo Ibáñez - Democracy, Authoritarianism, and Territory in Chile. The Long History of Pinochet’s Regionalization
Andres Estefane Jaramillo (Universidad Adolfo Ibáñez, Santiago, Chile)
Latin American History Seminar

 

17:00 - Silencing Hong Kong: Press Censorship, Free Speech and Rule of Law in British Hong Kong (1850s–1940s)
Dr Michael Ng (Hong Kong University)

 

Friday 2 February 2018 (3rd Week, Hilary Term)

 

12:00 - Dominus before Domination: Harriet Jacobs on Property and Slavery
Desmond Jagmohan (Princeton)
Oxford Political Thought Seminar

 

14:00 - Talking About Teaching: using your teaching experience in job applications
Various Speakers
Humanities Researcher Training and Development Programme

 

14:00 - LGBT HISTORY MONTH – OXFORD HISTORY FACULTY LGBTQ
Professor Heike Bauer (Birkbeck College, University of London), Sonia Cuesta Maniar, Ira Roldugina, Professsor Chris Waters (Williams College)
Centre for Gender, Identity and Subjectivity

 

14:15 - EARLY MODERN PUBLISHING POLICIES: Andreas Frisius of Amsterdam and the search for a niche market, 1664-75
Prof. Ian Maclean (All Souls College)
Seminar in the History of the Book

 

16:00 - ‘Land and the origins of British India’
John Marriott (Oxford)
Global & Imperial History Research Seminar

 

16:00 - Jacob Burckhardt’s Cicerone and 19th-century Perceptions of the Ancient
Anne Hultzsch (UCL)
Ancient Architecture Discussion Group

 

17:00 - ""Garden without Seed": The Virginal Motherhood of Mary, the Theotokos, in Byzantium"
Mary Cunningham (Nottingham)
The Cult of Saints in the First Millennium

 

17:00 - Lecture Three: Blood and Trees
Alexandra Walsham (University of Cambridge)
The James Ford Lectures: The Reformation of the Generations: Age, Ancestry, and Memory in England c. 1500-1700

Monday 5 February 2018 (4th Week, Hilary Term)

 

11:00 - The Patriarchy Index: A Measure of Gender and Generational Inequalities
Mikolaj Szołtsek (POLONEZ Marie Skłodowska-Curie Actions (MSCA) Fellow Institute of History, Warsaw University )

 

 

12:00 - Skills Session: ‘An American Genocide: The United States and the California Indian Catastrophe’
Benjamin Madley (University of California, Los Angeles )
American History Graduate Seminar

 

12:30 - Queer Theory Research Lunch 2: Notes on Vegan Camp, Queer Representation in Dictionaries and Queer Prisoners in Francoist Spain
Various Speakers

 

14:00 - The Building of Knowledge and the Building of Society: Montaigne’s bastiment AND Assessing the Learning of the Early Modern English Middling Sort: Material and Textual Sources
Jenny Oliver (St John’s College, Oxford), Catherine Richardson (University of Kent)
The Relation of Literature and Learning to Social Hierarchy in Early Modern Europe

 

15:00 - The Walking Dead of Wharram Percy? Recent scientific analysis of human remains from the medieval settlement
Stuart Wrathmell & Simon Mays
Medieval Archaeology Seminar

 

16:00 - Inventive practices in 18th-century Europe: the public theater of technology and the mastery of the elements of nature
Marie Thebaud-Sorger (CNRS)
Seminars in the History of Science, Medicine and Technology

 

17:00 - ‘Insulting women and women insulting in early modern Italy: Literary and criminal history’
Ambrogio Camozzi Pistoja (Cambridge University)
Italian Renaissance Seminar

 

17:00 - What are Jews for? Moses Mendelssohn and the problem of Jewish purpose
Adam Sutcliffe (King’s College London)
Enlightenment Workshop

 

17:00 - What does the global shift in economic power mean for smaller states? Implications of China’s belt and road initiative
Professor Danny Quah (Singapore )
Religion, politics and development in Muslim societies

 

17:00 - 'Novatores: negotiating novelty in early modern philosophy’
DANIEL GARBER (Princeton)
Early Modern Intellectual History

 

17:00 - 'A very Roman affair: conflict and disorder in Rome, 1433-1533'
Katie Fellows (St Peter's College)
Medieval History Seminar

 

17:00 - Gendered Experiences of Christianity and Nationalism during the Second World War in East Asia
Alexandria Dugal (University of Oxford), Jennifer Bond (SOAS, University of London)
International History of East Asia Seminar

 

17:00 - The Form and Function of the Shaykh Luftullah Mosque, Isfahan
Fuchsia Hart (Victoria and Albert Museum)
Oxford Architectural History Seminar

 

Tuesday 6 February 2018 (4th Week, Hilary Term)

 

11:30 - Feminism, Scandal and the Labour Party in 1970s Britain
Sarah Crook (Oxford)
Gender, Women and Culture Seminar

 

13:00 - Querying the Cosmopolitan in Sri Lankan and Indian Ocean History
Zoltán Biedermann (University College London), Alan Strathern (Brasenose)
South Asia Seminar

 

14:00 - Conducting Interviews for Research
Various Speakers
Humanities Researcher Training and Development Programme

 

16:00 - Sir John Elliott Lecture: The Atlantic in the Interior
Emma Rothschild (Harvard University)
American History Research Seminar

 

17:00 - The book of Margery Kempe: feelings, exemplarity, and purpose
Laura Varnam (Univ)
Medieval Church and Culture

 

17:00 - “Swords into Bank Shares: Finance, Conflict and Political Reform in Meiji Japan”
Kris Mitchener (Santa Clara)
Economic and Social History Research Seminar

 

17:00 - Lecture Four: Rule, Law, and Liberty
Melissa Lane (Class of 1943 Professor of Politics, Princeton University)
The Carlyle Lectures: Constitutions before Constitutionalism: Classical Greek Ideas of Office and Rule

 

18:00 - 100 Years of Women's Suffrage: Where to Next?
Various Speakers

 

18:00 - Celebration of the Centenary of the Birth of Olive Gibbs
Bruce Kent (former general secretary, Campaign for Nuclear Disarmament), Simon Gibbs (son of Olive Gibbs), Christine Simm (Oxford Deputy Lord Mayor), Liz Woolley (Oxford local historian)

 

Wednesday 7 February 2018 (4th Week, Hilary Term)

 

12:45 - 'Closed States, Open Economies: The Origins of the Schengen Agreement and the Unification of Europe'
Isaac Stanley-Becker (University of Oxford)
Economic and Social History Graduate Seminar

 

14:00 - ‘Censorship of Art in the Reformation in Germany’
Christiane Andersson (Bucknell)
Early Modern German Culture: An Interdisciplinary Seminar

 

17:00 - Correggio: The Dome of Parma Cathedral
David Ekserdjian (Professor of History of Art and Film, University of Leicester)
Slade Lectures

 

17:00 - 'Insights into the long “genesis” of Dedekind’s lattice theory’
Emmylou Haffner (Bergische Universität Wuppertal)
Seminar in the History of the Exact Sciences

 

17:00 - Agency and Non-Agency in English Medieval Art
Julian Luxford (St Andrews)
Europe in the Later Middle Ages

 

17:00 - Take a Seat: Leather Upholstery and Defining Space in Eighteenth-Century Britain
Thomas Rusbridge (Birmingham)
Graduate Seminar in History, 1680-1850

 

17:00 - Historical corpus linguistics and digital editions – what can we do for each other
Hanne Eckhof
Late Antique and Byzantine Studies Seminar

 

17:00 - ‘Capital of a Liquid Continent: The Port of Marseille, the Mediterranean Sea and the Re-Globalization of France, 1798-1935’
Please note this week's seminar will be held on Wednesday
Dr Manuel Borutta (Ruhr-Universität Bochum)
Oxford Transnational and Global History Seminar

 

17:00 - ‘Art, objects and ideas in the records of the medieval Court of Chivalry’
Julian Luxford (St Andrews)
Late Medieval Europe Seminar

 

17:15 - U.S. Armor Doctrine in World War II
Bradley Thayer (Tallinn)
History of War Seminar Series

 

17:15 - ‘The Category of the Poetic and the Work of Roger Bacon’ AND ‘Thirteenth Century Scribal Readers of Poema Morale’
Daniel Orton, James Sargan
Medieval English Research Seminar

 

Thursday 8 February 2018 (4th Week, Hilary Term)

 

11:00 - Between ideology and utopia: urban space and landscape in Libanios' Antiochikos
Panagiotis Doukelis (Athens)
Late Antique and Byzantine Art and Archaeology Seminar

14:00 - ‘The Rise of the “Synthetic Gaels”: Irish Protestant Nationalists and the Extremes of Identification, c.1908-23’
Conor Morrissey (Hertford)
Modern British History Seminar

 

14:30 - Symposium – Egypt in the First World War, 1911-1924
Various Speakers
Globalising and Localising the Great War

 

15:00 - Working with Collections:
Dr Kate Smith (Senior Lecturer in Eighteenth-Century History, University of Birmingham)
Heritage Pathway Training Sessions

 

16:30 - ‘“In this the Egypt of our island”: Reflecting Jewish History in Medieval Ireland’
Dr Elizabeth Boyle (National University of Ireland, Maynooth)
Celtic Seminar

 

17:00 - The making and re-making of the Sadler partbooks: GB-Ob MSS Mus. e. 1–5
James Burke (University of Cambridge)
Seminar in Medieval and Renaissance Music

 

17:00 - ‘Procuring “Local Knowledge”. The Library of the First Count of Gondomar in the context of his Diplomacy’
Ernesto Oyarbide Magana (Wolfson College)
Early Modern Britain Seminar

 

17:00 - Joint Seminar with the History of Art Department (tcb) and the African Studies Centre - The Impossible Reflection: A New Approach to African Themes in Wifredo Lam’s Art (Cuba, 1902-1982)
Barbaro Martínez-Ruiz (School of Interdisciplinary Area Studies and St. Antony’s )
Latin American History Seminar

 

17:00 - Barbarians at the British Museum and Anglo-Saxons at the Ashmolean AND Continental Scripts in Ninth-Century England: Exploring Bischoff’s Kanalküste Group
Katherine Cross (Wolfson – Empires of Faith), Colleen Curran (Corpus Christi – English)
Early Medieval Britain Seminar

 

17:00 - 'Turks Howling like Wolves': Acoustic Identity of the Turks in Twelfth-Century Byzantine Sources
Roman Shliakhtin (Istanbul)
Seminars in The Long History of Identity, Ethnicity and Nationhood

 

Friday 9 February 2018 (4th Week, Hilary Term)

 

12:00 - Constitutions before Constitutionalism: A Discussion of the Carlyle Lectures
Melissa Lane (Princeton)
Oxford Political Thought Seminar

 

14:15 - TRADE: Merchants’ books of Venice and Florence
Dr Irene Ceccherini (Lyell-Bodleian Research Fellow in Manuscript Studies)
Seminar in the History of the Book

 

16:00 - ‘“Among these incongruous battalia, are represented the hopes of the world”: gold rushes and global history’
Benjamin Mountford (La Trobe), Stephen Tuffnell (Oxford)
Global & Imperial History Research Seminar

 

16:00 - Carlo Bonucci and the excavation of the Casa d'Argo at Herculaneum: re-assessing the role of the upper floor in the Roman house
James Andrews (Independent researcher)
Ancient Architecture Discussion Group

 

17:00 - Do We Need Defending?: The History, Tactics and Modern Relevance of Antifascist, Antiracist and Antisectarian Resistance in the United Kingdom
Professor Nigel Copsey (History, Teeside University), Professor Akwugo Emejulu (Sociology, University of Warwick), Dr. Niall O’Dochartaigh (History & Politics, NUI Galway), Mr. Stephen Ashe (Sociology, University of Manchester)
Violence Studies Oxford

 

17:00 - ‘History and historiography in the ‘Middle Ages’’
Matthew Kempshall (Wadham)
Historiography Research Seminar

 

17:00 - “Arabic studies in eighteenth-century Oxford”
Alastair Hamilton (Warburg Institute)
The Unloved Century: Georgian Oxford Reassessed

 

17:00 - Lecture Four: Generations and Seed
Alexandra Walsham (University of Cambridge)
The James Ford Lectures: The Reformation of the Generations: Age, Ancestry, and Memory in England c. 1500-1700

 

18:00 - 'Articulating History: Architecture and Memory’
Daniel Libeskind
Mellon-Sawyer Seminar Series. Post-War: Commemoration, Reconstraction, Reconciliation

 

Saturday 10 February 2018 (4th Week, Hilary Term)

 

09:30 - Museums and National Identity: Panel-led Workshop 1
Various Speakers
Mellon-Sawyer Seminar Series. Post-War: Commemoration, Reconstraction, Reconciliation

 

 

Monday 12 February 2018 (5th Week, Hilary Term)

 

12:00 - Literature Review: Congress and the States, 1781-1800
Grace Mallon (University College)
American History Graduate Seminar

 

16:00 - Ibn al-Haytham (965-ca.1040; Latin: Alhazen): a Report
Robert Hall (Academic Visitor, Faculty of History, University of Oxford)
Seminars in the History of Science, Medicine and Technology

 

17:00 - ‘Luca Martini: Dante scholar and patron of the arts in the service of the Medici’
Oscar Schiavone (Durham University)
Italian Renaissance Seminar

 

17:00 - How much did eighteenth-century Enlightenment owe to seventeenth-century Improvement?
Paul Slack (Linacre College, Oxford)
Enlightenment Workshop

 

17:00 - ‘Philosophical teaching in sixteenth-century Bologna’
DAVID LINES (Warwick)
Early Modern Intellectual History

 

17:00 - 'Being a parishioner in late twelfth-century England'
Rebecca Springer (Oriel College)
Medieval History Seminar

 

Tuesday 13 February 2018 (5th Week, Hilary Term)

 

12:30 - 'The Berwick Church Murals: Adjusting Our Gaze to the “local and particular"
Dr Hana Leaper (Art History, Liverpool John Moores)
Environmental Humanities Lunchtime Seminar Series

 

14:00 - Ambivalence, Ambiguity and Alienation: Making Sense of 'Tension' in North India
Raphael Susewind (King's College London)
South Asia Seminar

 

16:00 - Winant Lecture - Politics after God
David Sehat (John G. Winant Visiting Professor of American Government, University of Oxford and Georgia State)
American History Research Seminar

 

17:00 - 'Translating Fortune’s song: Boethius’ Consolation of Philosophy and its vernacular afterlives'
Emily Kate Price (New York University and IMLR)
Medieval French Research Seminar

 

17:00 - The first iconoclasm in Islam and the edict of Yazid II (AD 723)
Christian Sahner (St Cross)
Medieval Church and Culture

 

17:00 - “Roman economic performance in the long run: what was it and how do we know?”
Willem Jongman (Groningen)
Economic and Social History Research Seminar

 

17:00 - Lecture Five: Office and Rule in Constitutional Change
Melissa Lane (Class of 1943 Professor of Politics, Princeton University)
The Carlyle Lectures: Constitutions before Constitutionalism: Classical Greek Ideas of Office and Rule

 

17:00 - ‘Piracy and the Oceanic Turn’
Dr. Simon Layton (Queen Mary, University of London)
Oxford Transnational and Global History Seminar

 

17:30 - Normalcy Interrogated: Prosthetic Hand Users in Victorian Sensation-Fiction Narratives
Dr Ryan Sweet (University of Leeds)
Science, Medicine and Culture in the 19th Century

 

17:30 - ‘The same game, but with different rules: Western diplomats in early modern Istanbul’
Sir Noel Malcolm (All Souls College, Oxford)
TORCH Network on Diplomacy in the Early Modern Period (1400-1800)

 

Wednesday 14 February 2018 (5th Week, Hilary Term)

 

12:30 - Raising a true socialist individual: Yugoslav child psychoanalysis, workers' self-management, and the making of democratic Marxist citizens
Ana Antic (University of Exeter)
Centre for the History of Childhood Seminar

 

12:45 - 'Victorian Intergenerational Migrants Cohort: Socioeconomic Outcomes 1851-1901'
Ryah Thomas (University of Oxford)
Economic and Social History Graduate Seminar

 

14:00 - Medieval Chronology: Session One
Students interested in attending should contact: anna.sapirabulafia@theology.ox.ac.uk
Various Speakers

 

14:00 - Myanmar’s “Buddhist Nationalist” Movement: A Challenge to Religious Authorities?
Matthew Walton (University of Oxford), Khin Mar Mar Kyi (International Gender Studies Centre, Lady Margaret Hall), Aye Thein (Politics and International Relations)
Southeast Asia Seminar

 

17:00 - Parmigianino: The Madonna of the Long Neck
David Ekserdjian (Professor of History of Art and Film, University of Leicester)
Slade Lectures

 

17:00 - ‘Speaking, reading, writing and printing numbers in seventeenth- and eighteenth-century England’
Natasha Glaisyer (University of York)
Seminar in the History of the Exact Sciences

 

17:00 - How much do doctrinal debates and the early historical disputes matter in Sunni-Shi’i relations?
Dr Toby Matthiesen (Oxford)
Religion, politics and development in Muslim societies

 

17:00 - Structures, Networks, and ‘Europeanness’: A Comparison of Late Medieval English and Irish Towns'
Eliza Hartrich (Sheffield)
Europe in the Later Middle Ages

 

17:00 - Transatlantic enthusiasm: madness and religious agency in Britain and America, c. 1825-1845
Mark Lee (Lady Margaret Hall)
Graduate Seminar in History, 1680-1850

 

17:00 - The accounting in the Book of Ceremonies
Constantin Zuckerman
Late Antique and Byzantine Studies Seminar

 

17:00 - Structures, Networks, and ‘Europeanness’: A Comparison of Late Medieval English and Irish Towns'
***This meeting will take place in the Morelli Room***
Eliza Hartrich (Sheffield)
Late Medieval Europe Seminar

 

17:00 - Why China did not have a Renaissance – and why that matters
Thomas Maissen, Barbara Mittler

 

17:15 - ‘The Study of Old English in Germany 1550–1750’
Winfried Rudolph (Göttingen)
Medieval English Research Seminar

 

19:00 - Crusading: the West and the Middle East in Medieval Perspective
Christopher Tyerman (Hertford College, Oxford)
Oxford University History Society

 

Thursday 15 February 2018 (5th Week, Hilary Term)

 

11:00 - Canon or dynamics? Some reflections on the origin and development of funerary portrait reliefs from Palmyra
Łukasz Sokołowski (Warsaw)
Late Antique and Byzantine Art and Archaeology Seminar

 

11:00 - Children of the Rising: A Traumatic History of Easter 1916
Caoimhe Nic Dháibhéid (Sheffield)
Modern History Seminar

 

14:00 - ‘Roads to Higher Education: Working-Class Women’s Experiences of Applying to University, c.1960s-1970s’
Bethany White (Trinity)
Modern British History Seminar

 

17:00 - Special Lecture: Palestine/Israel: history is undecided...
Ambassador Afif Safieh
Oxford Centre for Islamic Studies

 

17:00 - ‘Political Dialogue, Exchange and Propaganda, c. 1461-1537’
Wesley Correa (Corpus Christi College)
Early Modern Britain Seminar

 

17:00 - Lincoln Leads 2018: What is Historical Truth?
Lucy Wooding, Lynn Shepherd (Lincoln College), Heather Mann (Lincoln College; Faculty of History; University of Oxford)
Lincoln Leads Seminar Series 2018

 

17:00 - El instante chino. El APRA, el Kuo-Min-Tang y los orígenes globales del populismo latinoamericano
Martin Bergel (University of Quilmes and Conicet, Argentina)
Latin American History Seminar

 

18:15 - OXford Medieval Society - Romancing the Throne: Romance and Politics in the Middle Ages
Dr Laura Ashe, Dr Megan Leitch

Friday 16 February 2018 (5th Week, Hilary Term)

 

14:00 - ‘Luther for Everybody’, followed by a presentation of Reformation pamphlets held by the Taylor Library
Craig Harline (Brigham Young)
Early Modern German Culture: An Interdisciplinary Seminar

 

14:00 - Workshop ENCCRE (Edition Numérique Collaborative et critique de l’Encyclopédie/Online Critical Edition of the Encyclopédie)
Various Speakers

 

15:00 - Africa and Decolonisation workshop
Various Speakers
Global & Imperial History Research Seminar

 

16:00 - The Significance of the Ordinary – considering building materials and new architectures in Roman Oxfordshire.
Edward Peveler (Oxford)
Ancient Architecture Discussion Group

 

17:00 - Cult in Latin Martyrdom Accounts from Italy before 700. An Overview
Matthieu Pignot (Brussels)
The Cult of Saints in the First Millennium

 

17:00 - “The Great Survivor: Charles, Earl of Arran, as Chancellor of Oxford 1715-58”
Nigel Aston (University of Leicester)
The Unloved Century: Georgian Oxford Reassessed

 

17:00 - Lecture Five: History and Time
Alexandra Walsham (University of Cambridge)
The James Ford Lectures: The Reformation of the Generations: Age, Ancestry, and Memory in England c. 1500-1700

 

17:00 - Mayflower: Fleeing Persecution Then and Now
Rebecca Fraser (Journalist and broadcaster)

Monday 19 February 2018 (6th Week, Hilary Term)

 

12:00 - 'It troubles me that he played center': Gerald Ford, Football, and Image Politics in the Shadow of Watergate
Rivers Gambrell (Kellogg)
American History Graduate Seminar

 

12:00 - Archives and Researchers
Marianne Wilson (National Archives)
The Public Role of History

 

12:30 - Queer Theory Research Lunch 3: queer theory „from" Africa, queer memory/ lesbian activism and the first gay novel in Chinese.
If you have any questions, please contact ruth.ramsden-karelse@merton.ox.ac.uk
Various Speakers

 

15:00 - Anglo-Saxon ‘Great Hall Complexes’: Elite Residences and Landscapes of Power in Early England, c. AD 550-700
Matt Austin
Medieval Archaeology Seminar

 

16:00 - The making of a Pastorian Empire: tuberculosis and bacteriological technopolitics
Aro Velmet (University of Oxford)
Seminars in the History of Science, Medicine and Technology

 

17:00 - ‘Neoplatonism, Aristotelianism, body and soul in Leonardo’s Milan’
Maya Corry (Oxford University)
Italian Renaissance Seminar

 

17:00 - The end of the world in the eighteenth century: natural catastrophes and Enlightenment perspectives on the Last Judgment
László Kontler (Central European University, Budapest)
Enlightenment Workshop

 

17:00 - ‘Enlightenment's Apocalypse: prophecy, providence and science in the work of Joseph Priestley’
JOHN CHRISTIE (Oxford)
Early Modern Intellectual History

 

17:00 - 'Trustworthy men: how inequality and faith made the medieval Church'
Ian Forrest (Oriel)
Medieval History Seminar

 

17:00 - Cold War Variations in the Representation of China
Hao Chen (University of Cambridge), Nelson So (University of Oxford)
International History of East Asia Seminar

 

17:00 - Richard Seifert & Partners: Speculative Architecture and the Post-War State
Ewan Harrison (University of Liverpool)
Oxford Architectural History Seminar

 

Tuesday 20 February 2018 (6th Week, Hilary Term)

 

11:00 - Rethinking global history through Ottoman travelogues: Arabic travel writing from the sixteenth to eighteenth centuries
Nir Shafir (University of California, San Diego)

 

11:30 - Teenage Girls in the 1980s Feminist Sex Wars.
Charlotte Jeffries (Oxford)
Gender, Women and Culture Seminar

 

12:30 - 'Lyric and Landscape in Nineteenth-Century Russian Song’
Professor Philip Bullock (Director, TORCH)
Environmental Humanities Lunchtime Seminar Series

 

14:00 - My Enemy's Enemy: India in Afghanistan from the Soviet Invasion to the US Withdrawal
Avinash Paliwal (School of Oriental and African Studies, London)
South Asia Seminar

 

16:00 - Womanly Chit-Chat?: Women's Pages in U.S. Newspapers, 1870-1930
Julia Guarneri (University of Cambridge)
American History Research Seminar

 

17:00 - Ibn Fadlan, historicity and the value of knowledge in the Abbasid Caliphate
Peter Frankopan (Worcester)
Medieval Church and Culture

 

17:00 - “Of Mites and Men (and Sheep): the International Textile Crisis of c.1280-1330 Revisited”
Philip Slavin (Kent)
Economic and Social History Research Seminar

 

17:00 - Lecture Six: The Purposes of Office and Rule
Melissa Lane (Class of 1943 Professor of Politics, Princeton University)
The Carlyle Lectures: Constitutions before Constitutionalism: Classical Greek Ideas of Office and Rule

 

17:00 - 'Islands and Isolation in European History: Towards an Intellectual History of the Isle of Man'
Dr. Dina Gusejnova (University of Sheffield)
Oxford Transnational and Global History Seminar

 

17:30 - ‘Trust building measures in cross-cultural settings: Diplomatic networking practices in early modern Istanbul’
Prof Christine Vogel (Universität Vechta)
TORCH Network on Diplomacy in the Early Modern Period (1400-1800)

 

19:00 - 500 Years: the Legacy of Martin Luther
Prof Lyndal Roper (Oxford)
Oxford University History Society

 

Wednesday 21 February 2018 (6th Week, Hilary Term)

 

12:45 - 'Normal Science and Anomaly: Responding to Unemployment in Economics in the 1920'
Meredith Paker (University of Oxford)
Economic and Social History Graduate Seminar

 

12:45 - History Faculty Research Forum Hilary Term 2018: New Directions in Political History
Gareth Davies, James McDougall, Hannah Smith, John Watts, Ben Jackson

 

14:00 - It Takes One to Know One: Erasmian Ingenuity and the (Un)making of Scholarly Communities AND Amazons, Idlers, and the Republic of Letters
Raphaële Garrod (University of Cambridge), Isabelle Moreau (École Normale Supérieure, Lyon)
The Relation of Literature and Learning to Social Hierarchy in Early Modern Europe

 

14:00 - Medieval Chronology - Session Two
Students interested in attending should contact: anna.sapirabulafia@theology.ox.ac.uk
Various Speakers

 

14:00 - Reading Group on Early Modern Iberian History
Various Speakers
Reading Group on Early Modern Iberian History

 

14:00 - ‘Hessen-Kassel and the Peace of Westphalia'
Kerstin Weiand (Marburg)
Early Modern German Culture: An Interdisciplinary Seminar

 

17:00 - Bronzino: The Chapel of Eleanora of Toledo
David Ekserdjian (Professor of History of Art and Film, University of Leicester)
Slade Lectures

 

17:00 - ‘Forms of proofs for algebraic equations in medieval China’
Karine Chemla (Université Paris Diderot)
Seminar in the History of the Exact Sciences

 

17:00 - Shades of sovereignty: explaining political order and disorder in Pakistan’s northwest
Dr Adnan Naseemullah (KCL)
Religion, politics and development in Muslim societies

 

17:00 - The Late Medieval ‘Artillery Revolution’ in Comparative Perspective. Technology, Military Organisation, and Statebuilding in England and Elsewhere (c.1400 - c. 1500)
Michael Depreter (VUB)
Europe in the Later Middle Ages

 

17:00 - Sound, Rhythm, and Community in Eighteenth-Century London
William Tullett (IHR, London)
Graduate Seminar in History, 1680-1850

 

17:00 - Cultural Mobility in Late Antique Armenia
Emilio Bonfiglio
Late Antique and Byzantine Studies Seminar

 

17:00 - ‘The Ideological Origins of the Irish Revolution of 1782’
Steven Pincus (Yale)
Seminar in Irish History

 

17:00 - The Late Medieval ‘Artillery Revolution’ in Comparative Perspective. Technology, Military Organisation, and Statebuilding in England and Elsewhere (c.1400 - c. 1500).
Michael Depreter (VUB)
Late Medieval Europe Seminar

 

17:15 - War and the British Warfare State in the Twentieth Century
David Edgerton (KCL)
History of War Seminar Series

 

17:15 - ‘Chaucer’s Decameron and the Wife of Bath’s Tale: Why Do Literary History?’
Fred Biggs (UConn)
Medieval English Research Seminar

 

Thursday 22 February 2018 (6th Week, Hilary Term)

 

11:00 - See the beauty of these writings: visual elements of Byzantine book epigrams
Rachele Ricceri (Ghent)
Late Antique and Byzantine Art and Archaeology Seminar

 

11:00 - The Rise of the Mystic Romantic in Colonial Bengal: Poetry, Power and the Politics of Imagination
Alex Wolfers (Cambridge)
Modern History Seminar

 

14:00 - ‘Child Protection in an Era of “Public Service Sensationalism”: Child Welfare and the Popular Press, 1933-1970’
Jono Taylor (Magdalen)
Modern British History Seminar

 

15:00 - Case Studies in Collaboration: Digital Projects
Dr Kathryn Eccles and Jamie Cameron (University of Oxford), Timothy Powell (Creative Producer (Digital), Historic Royal Palaces), Rev Dr Paul Edmondson (Head of Learning and Research, Shakespeare Birthplace Trust)
Heritage Pathway Training Sessions

 

16:00 - Travelling to War: Journey, Distance and Encounter in the Experiences of Troops from New Zealand, South Africa and the West Indies
Dr. Anna Maguire (King's College London)
Globalising and Localising the Great War

 

16:00 - Early medievalists of Britain and Ireland
Various Speakers

 

16:30 - ‘William Owen-Pughe’s “Epic” on Hu Gadarn’
Dr Rhys Kaminski-Jones (Aberystwyth)
Celtic Seminar

 

17:00 - Music, Pleasure and the Intertextual Arts in the Long Thirteenth Century
Mark Everist (University of Southampton)
Seminar in Medieval and Renaissance Music

 

17:00 - ‘The Reformation of the Generations: Age, Ancestry, and Memory in England c. 1500-1700’: Discussion of the James Ford Lectures in British History
Prof. Alexandra Walsham (University of Cambridge)
Early Modern Britain Seminar

 

17:00 - Joint Seminar with the Rothermere American Institute - A 'Brown Man's Country'? Langston Hughes in Mexico
Please note that this seminar will take place at the Rothermere American Institute, 1A S Parks Road
William Booth (St Catherine’s College and Johns Hopkins University in Bologna)
Latin American History Seminar

 

17:00 - Special Event: Some objects from the Museum of the History of Science
*This object handling session will take place at the Museum of the History of Science. If you would like to attend please email anna.boelesrowland@merton.ox.ac.uk by Friday 9th of February. Numbers are limited and will be allocated on a first come first serve basis.
Silke Ackermann (MHS)
Medieval Church and Culture

 

17:00 - Penitence and Reconciliation in Old English Rogation Homilies AND The Use of Old English in the Anglo-Saxon Liturgy
Helen Appleton (Balliol – English), Helen Gittos (Balliol – History)
Early Medieval Britain Seminar

 

17:00 - The Surveillance of Sikh Bodies in the War on Terror
Katy Sian (York)
Seminars in The Long History of Identity, Ethnicity and Nationhood

 

Friday 23 February 2018 (6th Week, Hilary Term)

 

12:00 - Eduard Bernstein on the "Republic of Peoples": Socialism, Patriotism, and the Rise of International Institutions
Marius Ostrowski (All Souls)
Oxford Political Thought Seminar

 

14:15 - POPULAR LITERATURE: From ephemeral to rare: 16th-Century Italian Popular Books in the British and the Bodleian Libraries
Dr Laura Carnelos (Marie Curie Fellow, CERL and British Library)
Seminar in the History of the Book

 

16:00 - ‘The politics of the public sphere: print culture in colonial Lagos, 1880s-1940s’
Katharina Oke (Oxford)
Global & Imperial History Research Seminar

 

16:00 - Digital tools for documenting architecture in three dimensions
Jari Pakkanen (Royal Holloway)
Ancient Architecture Discussion Group

 

17:00 - ‘John Pocock’s histories of political thought’
John Robertson (University of Cambridge)
Historiography Research Seminar

 

17:00 - “Edward Young in England and France”
Clare Bucknell and Catriona Seth (All Souls)
The Unloved Century: Georgian Oxford Reassessed

 

17:00 - Lecture Six: Memory and Archive
Alexandra Walsham (University of Cambridge)
The James Ford Lectures: The Reformation of the Generations: Age, Ancestry, and Memory in England c. 1500-1700

 

Saturday 24 February 2018 (6th Week, Hilary Term)

 

10:00 - CENTRE FOR THE HISTORY AND PHILOSOPHY OF PHYSICS (HAPP) - "PHYSICS CONTROVERSIES PAST AND PRESENT" ONE-DAY CONFERENCE
Various Speakers

 

Registration Required by February 26:

 

Thursday 15 March 2018 (9th Week, Hilary Term)

 

08:00 - Syriac and its Users in the Early Modern World,c.1500-1750
Preregistration, by February 26, is essential. Please contact lucy.parker@history.ox.ac.uk
Various Speakers

 

The Research Seminar Timetable for Week Seven will be updated on Friday of Week Six

 

The Research Seminar Timetable for Week Eight will be updated on Friday of Week Seven

 

The Research Seminar Timetable for Week Nine will be updated on Friday of Week Eight

 

List of site pages