Digitizing Enlightenment II

PROGRAMME

 

     Thursday July 19

 

9:00-9:15          Coffee

9:15-9:30          Opening remarks by Nicholas Cronk

9:30-11:00         Round Table 1. Digitizing Enlightenment? Prosopography? Networks?

Convenor: Glenn Roe

Gregory Brown, Simon Burrows, Howard Hotson, Alicia Montoya

-     Digitizing Enlightenment as a network.

-     Prosopography  in the digital age.

-     Prosopography  in literary, intellectual, and book history.

 

11:00-11:15        Morning Tea

11:15-11:30        Project presentation 1. EMLO (Arno Bosse & Miranda Lewis)

11:30-13:00        Round table 2. What are historical or intellectual networks?

Convenor: Gregory Brown

Ruth Ahnert, Keith Baker, Laurence Brockliss, Pierre Musitelli

-     Communities,  networks, collective biographies.

-     Sociability and social networks.

-     Correspondences as neworks.

 

13:00-13:45       Lunch (provided for speakers and presenters)

13:45-14:00       Project presentation 2. Quill Project (Nicholas Cole)

14:00-15:30       Round table 3. What is social network analysis?

Convenor: Arno Bosse

Sebastien Ahnert, Chico Camargo, Katherine Eccles, Chris Warren

-     Social network analysis in the social sciences.

-     Historical vs. contemporary networks.

-     Networks as historical/literary  evidence.

 

15:30-15:45        Afternoon Tea

15:45-16:00       Project presentation 3. Six Degrees of Francis Bacon (Chris Warren)

16:00-17:30       Round table 4. How to re-construct  a social network?

Convenor: Jess Goodman

Melanie Conroy, Nicholas Cole, Miranda Lewis, Geoffrey Turnovsky

-     What do scholars need to know about individuals to place them in social networks?

-     How do we record those attributes?

-     Authorities and disambiguation.

 

18:00-19:30      Reception for participants  at Balliol College (Senior Common  Room)

19:30                 Dinner for participants  at Balliol College


 

     Friday July 20

 

9:00-9:15           Coffee

9:15-9:30           Project presentation 4. FBTEE/MPCE (Simon Burrows)

9:30-11:00         Round table 5. Who or what is excluded from networks?

Convenor: Avi Lifschitz

Chloe Edmondson,  Patrick Fiska, Kelsey Rubin-Detlev

-     Who or what is not recorded in the documentation of historical social networks? Why?

-     Questions of gender, class, geographic displacement, etc.

 

11:00-11:15        Morning tea

11:15-11:30        Project presentation 5. Early Modern Digital Gazetteer (Katie McDonough)

11:30-13:00        Round table 6. Beyond networks, beyond prosopography?

Convenor: Robert Morrissey

Mikkel Jensen, Mark Olsen, Christopher York, Lena Zlock

-     Networks as visualisation tools.

-     Non-prosopographical networks.

-     Is everything a network?

-     What isn’t a network? 

 

13:00-13:45       Lunch (provided for speakers and presenters)

13:45-14:00       Project presentation 6. Natural Law Academics (Mikkel Jensen)

14:00-15:30       Round table 7. How to link, sustain, and maintain networks?

Convenor: Kathryn Eccles

Katie McDonough, Terhi Nurmikko-Fuller,  David Robey, Pip Wilcox

-     Linking prosopographical data.

-     Sharing, interoperability, and sustainability.

-     Meta-networks  (networks  of networks).

 

15:30-15:45       Afternoon tea

15:45-16:00       Project presentation 7. Salons & Procope (M. Conroy & C. Edmondson)

16:00-17:30       Round table 7. Where do we go from here?

Convenors: Gregory Brown & Glenn Roe

Howard Hotson, Rob Iliffe, Robert Morrissey, Catriona Seth

 

Presentations of current  Early Modern/Enlightenment DH projects: Nicholas Cole, Quill Project www.quillproject.net

Arno Bosse & Miranda Lewis, Early Modern Letters Online emlo.bodleian.ox.ac.uk Katherine McDonough, Center for Interdisciplinary Digital Research library.stanford.edu/research/cidr 

Mikkel Jensen, Natural Law Academics www.republicofletters.net

Chris Warren, Six Degrees of Francis Bacon www.sixdegreesoffrancisbacon.com

Simon Burrows, French Book Trade in the Eighteenth  Century fbtee.uws.edu.au

Melanie Conroy & Chloe Edmondson,  Salons Project blogs.memphis.edu/salonsproject

  

                      

    Digitizing Enlightenment III Speakers and Presenters

     

    • Ruth Ahnert (Queen  Mary’s University, London)
    • Sebastian Ahnert (Cambridge  University)
    • Keith Baker (Stanford University)
    •  Arno Bosse (Cultures  of Knowledge)
    • Lawrence Brockliss (History Faculty, Oxford)
    • Gregory Brown (University of Nevada, Las Vegas/ Voltaire Foundation)
    • Simon Burrows (University of Western Sydney)
    • Chico Camargo (Oxford Internet  Institute)
    • Nicholas Cole (History Faculty, Oxford / Quill Project)
    • Melanie Conroy (University of Memphis)
    • Nicholas Cronk (Faculty of Modern Languages, Oxford / Voltaire Foundation)
    • Kathryn Eccles (Oxford Internet  Institute)
    • Chloe Edmundson (Stanford University)
    • Patrick Fiska (Universität  Wien)
    • Howard Hotson (History Faculty, Oxford / Cultures of Knowledge)
    • Rob Iliffe (History Faculty, Oxford / Newton Project)
    • Mikkel Jensen (European University Institute)
    • Miranda Lewis (Cultures  of Knowledge)
    • Avi Lifschitz (History Faculty / Voltaire Foundation)
    • Katherine McDonough  (Stanford University)
    • Alicia Montoya (Radboud  University)
    • Robert Morrissey (University of Chicago / ARTFL)
    • Pierre Musitelli (École normale supérieure, Paris)
    • Terhi Nurmikko-Fuller (Australian National University)
    • Mark Olsen (University of Chicago/ ARTFL)
    • David Robey (Oxford e-Research Centre)
    • Glenn Roe (Australian National University / Voltaire Foundation)
    • Kelsey Rubin-Detlev (University of Southern California)
    • Catriona Seth (Faculty of Modern Languages, Oxford)
    • Geoffrey Turnovsky (University of Washington)
    • Chris Warren (Carnegie-Mellon University)
    • Pip Wilcox (Center  for Digital Scholarship, Bodleian Libraries)
    • Christopher York (London School of Economics / Yale University)
    • Lena Zlock (Stanford University)