Research Seminars

The Faculty offers a wide range of research seminars, often associated with particular Research Centres and Projects, which run during term-time throughout the academic year. These seminars are directed primarily at postgraduate students and Faculty members, but undergraduates are usually welcome, as are interested parties from beyond the University. Those who wish to attend in this capacity should contact the seminar convenor.

(If you would like your seminar included here, please send it to comms@history.ox.ac.uk

This page shows the Hilary term information for the following research seminars:

Full information about each research seminar series can be found on the Oxtalks website or by clicking on one of the links below. This will lead you to the entire seminar series listing. 

Please click here to see events and seminars at TORCH, The Oxford Research Centre in the Humanities.

Hilary Term 2017

Monday 16 January 2017 (1st Week, Hilary Term)

11:15 - French State Jews: between integration and Anti-Semitism, from the Dreyfus Affair to the Second World War
Pierre Birnbaum (University of Paris)
Oxford Seminar in Advanced Jewish Studies

14:00 - Controlling the Narrative: The Law, Human Rights and 1MDB in Malaysia
Kerstin Steiner (Monash University)
Southeast Asia Seminar Series

14:15 - Books for the medieval classroom
Lesley Smith (History/Harris Manchester)
Seminar in Palaeography and Manuscript Studies

16:00 - ‘Prophets of progress? Predicting the future of science and technology from H G Wells to Isaac Asimov’
Peter Bowler (Queen’s University, Belfast)
Seminars in the History of Science, Medicine and Technology

17:00 - Title TBC
TBA
Oxford Seminar for the Study of Violence

17:00 - What was the comparative history of religion in seventeenth-century Europe? And why did Pierre Bayle believe in virtuous atheists?
Dmitri Levitin (All Souls College, Oxford)
Early Modern Intellectual History

17:00 - What was the comparative history of religion in seventeenth-century Europe? And why did Pierre Bayle believe in virtuous atheists?’
DMITRI LEVITIN (All Souls College, Oxford)
Seminar in Early Modern Intellectual History

17:00 - ‘Botticelli’s Illustrations of Dante’s Paradiso: The Construction of Conjoined Vision’
Heather Webb (University of Cambridge, Dept of Italian)
Italian Renaissance Seminar

17:00 - ‘Diderot and d’Holbach on Causal Necessitation’
Ruggero Sciuto (University of Oxford)
Besterman Enlightenment Workshop

17:00 - Gender and Authenticity in the Medieval Cult of Relics
Julia Smith (All Souls College)
Medieval Seminar

Tuesday 17 January 2017 (1st Week, Hilary Term)

14:00 - Directive Principles and the Expressive Accommodation of Ideological Dissenters in the Indian Constitution
Tarunabh Khaitan (Wadham)
South Asia Seminar Series

14:30 - Talmudic literature as an historical source: the test case ofR. Akiva
Dr Yuval Shahar (Tel aviv University)
Seminar on Jewish History and Literature in the Graeco-Roman Period

16:00 - "Giving Law to Europe": Geopolitics, Political Culture, and the Origins of the American Revolution'
Daniel Robinson (University of Cambridge)
American History Research Seminar

16:00 - Prophecy in Origen’s exegesis, theology, and philosophy
Prof Ilaria Ramelli (Catholic University Milan –Angelicum University (US) – Princeton)
Patristic and Late Antique Seminar: Patristic Exegesis of Prophecy and Prophetic Literature

17:00 - Skin in the Game: Liability Insurance, Contingent Capital, and Financial Stability
Tyler Goodspeed (KCL)
Seminar in Economic and Social History

17:00 - Sensory basics: sensus communis and imagination
Mary Carruthers (NYU & All Souls)
Medieval Church and Culture

Wednesday 18 January 2017 (1st Week, Hilary Term)

14:00 - Family Matters: Natural Knowledge in the Early Modern German Household
Alix Cooper (Stonybrook University, NY)
Early Modern German Culture: An Interdisciplinary Seminar

17:00 - Full Satisfaction: Early Modern Science and Patronage Revisited
Stephen Clucas (Birkbeck, University of London)
Seminar in the History of the Exact Sciences

17:00 - Toward a History of Obliteration in the Age of Paper
John Gagné (University of Sydney)
Late Medieval Europe Seminar

17:00 - Pride and Partridges: Peel and Guns
Simon Skinner (Balliol College)
Graduate Seminar in History, 1680-1850

17:00 - OCBR SPECIAL LECTURE: How to spend it? Wealth, Charity and Remembrance in the late Byzantine period
Changes will inevitably take place as term progresses, so there will be a link to an updated version of this booklet here: http://www.ocla.ox.ac.uk/home_eve.shtml
Dionysios Stathakopoulos
Late Antique and Byzantine Seminar

17:00 - Race and Nation in America, from Obama to Trump
Gary Gerstle (Paul Mellon Professor of American History, University of Cambridge)

17:15 - St Erkenwald and its Literary Relations
John Scattergood (TCD)
Medieval English Research Seminar

Thursday 19 January 2017 (1st Week, Hilary Term)

11:00 - Building God’s Empire: Archaeology and the Byzantine Reconquest of Africa
Corisande Fenwick (UCL)
Late Antique and Byzantine Art and Archaeology Seminar

11:30 - 'I, Juljan-Eljasz Siergiewicz, citizen of the Polish Republic of the Belarusian nationality': Autobiography and the nation-state in Poland, 1922-1939
Kate Lebow (University of Oxford)
Modern History Seminar

14:00 - Touch, Tea-Drinking, and the Organisation of Desire in London, 1890-1932
Simeon Koole (Magdalen College)
Modern British History Seminar

14:00 - Augustine ofHippo and Two African Revolutions
Neil McLynn (University of Oxford), Conrad Leyser (University of Oxford)
Late Roman Seminar

14:15 - Not what the Buddhists did: Matteo Ricci’s Chinese Translation of Epictetus
Stefano Zacchetti (Balliol College, Oxford)
Traditions in Motion: The Circulation of Texts, 1100-1900

17:00 - Ned Ward and Laughter at the end of the Seventeenth Century
Preparatory reading: Quentin Skinner, 'Why laughing mattered in the Renaissance', History of Political Thought, 22/3 (2001); Jan Bremner and Herman Roodenburg (eds), A Cultural History of Humour (1997), introduction.
Dr Kate Davison (University of Oxford)
Early Modern British History Seminar

17:00 - Eric Hobsbawm on Latin America: A Round Table
Leslie Bethell (St Antony’s College and King’s College London), Paulo Drinot (University College London), Eduardo Posada-Carbó (SIAS and History Faculty, Oxford)
Latin American History Seminar

Friday 20 January 2017 (1st Week, Hilary Term)

12:30 - J. S. Mill on Liberty, Dialectics and the Logic behind Political Discourse
Kazutaka Inamura (Hirosaki University)
History of Political Thought Seminar

14:15 - Cultural History: The Italian Trade with the Frankfurt Book Fair around 1600
Prof. Ian Maclean (All Souls College, University of Oxford)
Seminar in the History of the Book

17:00 - Clement Attlee memorial lecture
Marc Stears (New Economics Foundation)

17:00 - The Syriac Life of Mar Awgen: Portraying a monastic holy man in late antique Mesopotamia
Sergey Minov (University of Oxford)
The Cult of Saints in the First Millennium

17:00 - ‘Mobilizing Free China: mass lines, new deals, and the problem of legitimacy on early Cold War Taiwan’
Tehyun Ma (University of Sheffield)
Global & Imperial History Research Seminar: War and Empire

17:00 - History in English Criticism 1919-1961: Whig history and the mind of England
Stefan Collini (University of Cambridge)
The James Ford Lectures

17:00 - ‘On Madness and Expertise: the Atomic bomb and visions of Global order in the 1940s’
Dr Or Rosenboim (Cambridge)
CRISIS, EXTREMES and APOCALYPSE RESEARCH NETWORK

 

Monday 23 January 2017 (2nd Week, Hilary Term)

14:15 - 'Richard Richardson and his 'Botanick friends': Bodleian correspondence and natural history in the early eighteenth century'
Victoria Pickering (QMUL)
Bodleian Master Classes in Palaeography & Manuscript Studies

15:00 - Resolving Repton? Bioarchaeological approaches to untangling Viking Age identities
Martin Biddle, Cat Jarman
Medieval Archaeology Seminar

16:00 - ‘UK premature baby care 1947-1965, the Dr Isaac “Harry” Gosset collection at Northampton General Hospital – a case study’
Andrew Williams/Fred O’Dell (Northampton General Hospital)
Seminars in the History of Science, Medicine and Technology

17:00 - The Scorpion’s Lash: Gender and empire in Victorian Afghanistan
Antoinette Burton (Illinois University)
Global and Comparative Feminisms in the Long Nineteenth Century

17:00 - The Chair of Ethics in the University of Naples, 1703–69
Felix Waldmann (Christ’s College, Cambridge)
Early Modern Intellectual History

17:00 - ‘Drawing and Venice’
Catherine Whistler (Ashmolean Museum, Dept of Western Art)
Italian Renaissance Seminar

17:00 - ‘Prince Eugene of Savoy and the Radical Enlightenment: A Reappraisal’
Vittoria Feola (Università degli Studi di Padova)
Besterman Enlightenment Workshop

17:00 - Abandonment and Unity: The Long Shadow of the Black Death?”
Sam Cohn (Glasgow University)
Medieval Seminar

17:00 - Transformation of the Regional Order during the Cold War
Christian Talley (University of Oxford), Federico Pachetti (University of Hong Kong)
International History of East Asia Seminar

17:00 - ‘Crises in science and a crisis for science’
Professor Alexander Bird (Bristol)
CRISIS, EXTREMES and APOCALYPSE RESEARCH NETWORK

17:30 - Arms of the Heir Apparent 2
John Whitehead
Oxford University Heraldry Society meetings

 

Tuesday 24 January 2017 (2nd Week, Hilary Term)

11:00 - Global and Comparative Feminisms in the long 19th century - TORCH workshop
Various Speakers
Global and Comparative Feminisms in the Long Nineteenth Century

11:00 - WORKSHOP: ‘Global and Comparative Feminisms in the long 19th century’
Various Speakers
Centre for Gender, Identity and Subjectivity

13:00 - Boko Haram Brides and Child Conscripts: The Plight of Teenage and Young Adult Victims of the Insurgency in North-East Nigeria
Dr Aliyi Musa (Coventry University)
Changing Character of War Programme

14:00 - Britain's Anglo-Indians: The Invisibility of Assimilation
Rochelle Almeida (NYU)
South Asia Seminar Series

16:00 - Origen’s Commentary on John
Claire Hall (University of Oxford)
Patristic and Late Antique Seminar: Patristic Exegesis of Prophecy and Prophetic Literature

16:30 - ‘Social Systems and the Internal Legal Forum, with special reference to the Papal Penitentiary’
David d’Avray (Department of History, University College London)
CSLS Seminar Series

17:00 - Economic History of Turkey since 1820 and New Institutional Economics
Sevket Pamuk (Bogazici University)
Seminar in Economic and Social History

17:00 - Perfumed breasts. Smells in Williram of Ebersberg?s Song of Songs commentary
Henrike Laehnemann (SEH)
Medieval Church and Culture

17:00 - British Planning for the Post-War World Order: The Role of the Foreign Research and Press Service, 1939-1943
Dr Wang Wei

17:00 - “Cardinal-Patriarch Gabriel Tappouni (+1968) & the Syriac Catholic Church in the modern Middle East”
Dr Anthony O’Mahony (Reader in the history of Christianity, Heythrop College, University of London)
Eastern Christianity: Historical, Literary & Cultural Heritage

18:00 - Urban Spaces
Owen Sellers (Hartford College), Anthony Taylor (Somerville College), Vittoria Princi (St Hugh's College)
Faculty-wide graduate seminar  

19:00 - 'Sensing the Holy: Architecture and the Senses in Medieval and Early Modern Spain'.
Tom Nickson (The Courtauld Institute of Art)

 

Wednesday 25 January 2017 (2nd Week, Hilary Term)

12:00 - TORCH Research Network - Rags to Riches? Experiences of social mobility since 1800
Sol Gamsu (University of Bath), Claire Maxwell (Institute of Education)

12:30 - To “Excite the Attention” of “the Rising Generation”: Informal Education and Progressive Practice in the Long Eighteenth-Century
Jill Shefrin (Toronto and Bodleian visiting fellow)
Centre for the History of Childhood Seminar

12:45 - “Social Networks, Entrepreneurship, and Modernity: Evidence from a Historical Episode of Industrialization”
Janvier Mejia (Universidad de los Andes)
Graduate Seminar in Economic and Social History

14:00 - 1. Family Literature and Social Hierarchy in Early Modern France / 2. How Early Modern Private Prayer Develops Dramatic Techniques in Empathy, Across Rank and Occupation
Neil Kenny (University of Oxford), Ceri Sullivan (Cardiff University)
The Relation of Literature and Learning to Social Hierarchy in Early Modern Europe

16:00 - The Continental Crisis of the Union: Southern Secession, Western Separatism
Kevin Waite (University of Durham)
American History Research Seminar

17:00 - ‘A Fresh Look at Leibniz’s mathesis universalis’.
David Rabouin (CNRS, Paris)
Seminar in the History of the Exact Sciences

17:00 - Divine Impressions: Aldus Manutius and Catherine of Siena
Oren Margolis (Somerville College)
Late Medieval Europe Seminar

17:00 - Early Anti-Methodism as a Disguise for Heterodoxy
Simon Lewis (University College)
Graduate Seminar in History, 1680-1850

17:00 - Egypt in the Sasanian Empire (619–629): Stability, Continuity, and Tolerance?
Phil Booth (University of Oxford)
Late Antique and Byzantine Seminar

17:15 - The Lost First Draft of The Book of Margery Kempe
Nicholas Watson (Harvard University)
Medieval English Research Seminar

17:15 - The Culture of Naval Warfare c.1845-1945
Nicholas Rodger (University of Oxford)
History of War Seminar Series

  17:15 - TORCH Gender & Authority Seminar
Jennifer Griffiths (American University of Rome), Yasmin Khan (University of Oxford)

 

Thursday 26 January 2017 (2nd Week, Hilary Term)

11:00 - Reliquaries of Sugane in the Limestone Massif. New evidence from the Tchalenko Archive
Pawel Nowakowski (University of Oxford)
Late Antique and Byzantine Art and Archaeology Seminar

11:15 - The Panama Affair: Financial scandal, political corruption, and the rise of modern Anti-Semitism (joint session with the Modern History Seminar)
Lisa Leff (American University)
Oxford Seminar in Advanced Jewish Studies

13:00 - Drawing the Face of a Mummy Portrait
Jevon Thistlewood
Ashmolean Research Seminars

14:00 - Advertisements of Every Kind to Bring their Brand into Notoriety”: Brand Innovation and “Brandolatry” in the Nineteenth-Century Champagne Trade
Graham Harding (St Cross College)
Modern British History Seminar

14:00 - “Wordly [sic] Chau[n]gis”: Comparing Incunabula with Their Manuscript Exemplar
James Misson (University of Oxford)
Research Materials: a Work-in-Progress Group on Manuscripts and Textual Transmission in the Middle Ages

14:15 - Johann Michael Wansleben: an early use of Arabic sources in Ottoman Egypt
Alastair Hamilton (American University in Cairo)
Traditions in Motion: The Circulation of Texts, 1100-1900

16:00 - Enmity or empathy? Jacques Rivière’s L’Allemand
Arabella Hobbs (University of Pennsylvania)
Globalising and Localising the Great War

16:30 - Where is the Person that Makes the Decision?
Rev. Dr. Richard Conrad OP (Director, Aquinas Institute)
The Aquinas Seminar: 'Agency in Human Beings & Other Animals

17:00 - The Country conquers it self” - The Idea of Conquest and the English Civil War
Preparatory reading: John Pocock, The Ancient Constitution and the Feudal Law: a reissue with a retrospect, (1987); Quentin Skinner, Visions of Politics, (2002), Vol. 3, Ch. 8 (‘History and Ideology in the English Revolution’); Johann Sommerville, ‘History and Theory: the Norman Conquest in Early Stuart Political Thought’, Political Studies, 34 (1986), 249‐261.
Jonas Pollex (University of Oxford)
Early Modern British History Seminar

17:00 - The Annual Universidad Adolfo Ibáñez’s Centro de Estudios de Historia Política, CEHIP History Seminar: Bernardo O’Higgins, Camillus and the Republican Dictatorship, 1818-23
Susana Gazmuri (CEHIP, Universidad Adolfo Ibáñez, Chile)
Latin American History Seminar

17:00 - From broken heart to divided song: divisio at the intersection of poetry and music in the Due- and Trecento
Mikhail Lopatin (University of Oxford)
Seminar in Medieval and Renaissance Music  

17:30 - Heraldic colour on tombs and brasses
Fr Jerome Bertram
Oxford University Heraldry Society meetings

 

Friday 27 January 2017 (2nd Week, Hilary Term)

12:30 - Moses Mendelssohn's Enlightenment and the Politics of Jewish Emancipation
Charlotte Johann (King’s College, Cambridge)
History of Political Thought Seminar

14:15 - History of Art: Parisian Early Printed Book Illustration (around 1500)
Dr Louis-Gabriel Bonicoli (University of Paris)
Seminar in the History of the Book

17:00 - ‘Reform-oriented Sufi orders in South Asia: local and global connections’
Moin Nizami ( (OxCIS)
Global & Imperial History Research Seminar: War and Empire

17:00 - History in English Criticism 1919-1961: Scrutinizing the present phase of human history
There will be a drinks reception in the North School of Examinations Schools following this lecture. Everyone is welcome to attend.
Stefan Collini (University of Cambridge)
The James Ford Lectures

 

Monday 30 January 2017 (3rd Week, Hilary Term)

11:15 - The Jewishness of Cold War Liberalism: Nation state, Jewish cosmopolitanism and the conundrum of modernity
Malachi Hacohen (Duke University)
Oxford Seminar in Advanced Jewish Studies

14:15 - 'The earliest examples of musical notation and liturgical manuscripts in the Bodleian'
All welcome with a university card or Bodleian reader’s card. Others please email bookcentre@bodleian.ox.ac.uk.
Giovanni Varelli (Music, Magdalen College)
Bodleian Master Classes in Palaeography & Manuscript Studies

16:00 - ‘Fears, phobias and obsessions in the late-nineteenth century’
Sally Shuttleworth (University of Oxford)
Seminars in the History of Science, Medicine and Technology

17:00 - The Comparative Study of Perpetrator Ideologies
Dr Jonathan Leader Maynard (Oxford)
Oxford Seminar for the Study of Violence

17:00 - Biblical typology and Protestant scholarship, from Joseph Scaliger (d. 1609) to Jean Le Clerc (d. 1736)
Nicholas Hardy (University Library, Cambridge)
Early Modern Intellectual History

17:00 - ‘Marble, Grisaille, Print: Materials and Visual Hagiography in Renaissance Italy’
Diana Presciutti (University of Essex, Dept of Art History)
Italian Renaissance Seminar

17:00 - ‘Agricultural Enlightenment: the Knowledge-Based Approach to Growth in the Rural Economy, c. 1750-1840’
Peter Jones (University of Birmingham)
Besterman Enlightenment Workshop

17:00 - Humanists on the Last Imperial Coronations in Rome (c. 1300-1500): Literary Fascination and Historical Criticism
Anne Huijbers (Ecole française de Rome)
Medieval Seminar

**17:00 - Peter H. Wilson Inaugural: Competition through Cooperation: The European Fiscal-Military system 1560-1850
Peter H. Wilson (University of Oxford)**

17:30 - Flemish merchant collecting in Renaissance Venice
Dr Christina Anderson (Research Fellow in the Study of Collecting, Ashmolean Museum;Member of the History Faculty, University of Oxford )
Seminars in the History of Collecting

Tuesday 31 January 2017 (3rd Week, Hilary Term)

13:00 - TORCH Enlightenment Correspondences Network: “Cosmopolites or Nationalists?”: Mme de Stael, Anna Amalia of Saxe-Weimar, Frederick II, Rahel Varnhagen and Caroline de la Motte-Fouque in Dialogue
Professor Nicole Pohl (Oxford Brookes University)

13:00 - Beyond the Iraq Inquiry: Fresh Perspectives on Britain’s Difficult War
Brigadier (rtd) Ben Barry (OBE (IISS))
Changing Character of War Programme

13:00 - ‘Finding music to move to: Relevance in Music Information Retrieval’
All welcome but places are limited so please contact pip.willcox.@bodleian.ox.ac.uk to register attendance.
David Weigi (Oxford e-Research Centre)
Research Uncover

14:00 - The Majewski Lecture: The Colloquy between Muhammad and Saytān: The 18th century Bangla Iblichnāmā of Garībullā
Tony K. Stewart (Vanderbilt)
South Asia Seminar Series

14:30 - Commentary and hermeneutics from Assur to Pumbeditha [joint session with ‘Topics in Ancient Near Eastern Studies and Egyptology’ Seminar
Professor Mark Geller (UCL and Freie Universität Berlin)
Seminar on Jewish History and Literature in the Graeco-Roman Period

16:00 - Lactantius’ Divine Institutes
Kirsten MacKerras (University of Oxford)
Patristic and Late Antique Seminar: Patristic Exegesis of Prophecy and Prophetic Literature

16:30 - ‘The Invention of New Law in the Poetry of Sir Richard Maitland of Lethington ( ca. 1496-1586)’
Andrew Simpson (School of law, University of Aberdeen)
CSLS Seminar Series

17:00 - UK Debt Management 1887-2016
Martin Ellison (University of Oxford)
Seminar in Economic and Social History

17:00 - Sound, theories of hearing, and musical violence in the thirteenth-century jeu-parti
Joe Mason (Merton College)
Medieval Church and Culture

17:00 - “Syriac Christianity as a crossroads of cultures”
Prof Sebastian Brock (Retired Reader in Syriac Studies at the Oriental Institute and currently a Professorial Fellow at Wolfson College, Oxford)
Eastern Christianity: Historical, Literary & Cultural Heritage

17:30 - ‘Nelson Mandela: A World Life’
Elleke Boehmer (Professor of World Literature in English, University of Oxford)

Wednesday 1 February 2017 (3rd Week, Hilary Term)

12:45 - “The rise of the cotton trade in Brazil during the industrial revolution”
Thales A. Zamberlan Pereira (University of São Paulo)
Graduate Seminar in Economic and Social History

14:00 - Of Fire and Ink: the Fabrication of the Desolation of the Palatinate (1688–9). On Some German Aspects of a European Event
Emilie Dosquet (Université Paris 1 Panthéon-Sorbonne )
Early Modern German Culture: An Interdisciplinary Seminar

14:00 - Positioning Myanmar as an attractive new investment destination in Southeast Asia
Sufian Jusoh (National University of Malaysia)
Southeast Asia Seminar Series

17:00 - The controversy between Gregory and Huygens on the quadrature of the circle
Davide Crippa (Academy of Sciences, Prague)
Seminar in the History of the Exact Sciences

17:00 - The Economic Dimension of Early Printing: Book Prices in Venice (1484-88), from the Zornale of Francesco de Madiis
Cristina Dondi (Lincoln College)
Late Medieval Europe Seminar

17:00 - What did Oxford sound like in 1784? A Musical Snapshot based on the Tune Collections of J. B. Malchair
Alice Little (St Cross College)
Graduate Seminar in History, 1680-1850

17:00 - Invaders and Neighbours. The Beginnings of the First
Daniel Ziemann (University of Budapest)
Late Antique and Byzantine Seminar

17:15 - Gloomy Forecasts and Impending Disasters: The Blowing of the Wind in the Twelve Nights of Christmas
Marilina Cesario (Queen's University, Belfast)
Medieval English Research Seminar

17:15 - The Roles of Civil Resistance in Contemporary Conflicts
Professor Sir Adam Roberts (University of Oxford)
Violent Non-State Groups Seminars

Thursday 2 February 2017 (3rd Week, Hilary Term)

11:00 - Edessan image in Georgian pictorial and narrative sources
Irma Karaulashvili (Ilia State University)
Late Antique and Byzantine Art and Archaeology Seminar

11:30 - Writing the History of Financial Scandals and Capitalism in the Interwar Period
Martin Geyer (Maximilians-Universität München)
Modern History Seminar

14:00 - The “Value” of Bodies and the “Worth” of Grief: Towards an Emotional Economy of Death in Second World War Britain
Lucy Noakes (Brighton University)
Modern British History Seminar

14:00 - Through the Eye of the Scribe: Interpolations, Extensions, and Omissions in Late Antique and Medieval Miscellanies
Renan Baker (University of Cambridge)
Late Roman Seminar

14:15 - Trans-cultural Sectarians: The Messianic Cult of Jacob Frank and His Daughter in Eighteenth-Century Poland
Ada Rapoport-Albert (University College, London)
Traditions in Motion: The Circulation of Texts, 1100-1900

16:00 - The Fortress: A Case Study of Total War in the East, 1914-15
Professor Alexander Watson (Goldsmith’s University)
Globalising and Localising the Great War

16:30 - Diverse Dimensions of Animal Agency in Aquinas, Bermudez, & MacIntyre
Dr. Daniel De Haan (Faculty of Divinity, Cambridge University)
The Aquinas Seminar: 'Agency in Human Beings & Other Animals

17:00 - My Authority is Absolute”: Mapping the Political Landscape of Later Stuart Cornwall and South-West Wales
Preparatory reading: D.W. Hayton, The House of Commons, 1690-1715: Introductory Survey (2002), pp. 124-31, 137-40; A.H. Dodd, Studies in Stuart Wales (1952), ch. 5.
James Harris (University of Oxford)
Early Modern British History Seminar

17:00 - Transnational Approaches to Post-emancipation Labor Regimes and their Consequences: From Venezuela to South Africa and Trinidad to Chicago, 1870-1940
Lara Putnam (University of Pittsburgh)
American History Research Seminar

17:00 - Joint Seminar with the Rothermere American Institute: Transnational Approaches to Post-emancipation Labor Regimes and their Consequences: From Venezuela to South Africa and Trinidad to Chicago, 1870-1940
Lara Putnam (University of Pittsburgh)
Latin American History Seminar

17:00 - The Thucydidean Renaissance: A Perpetuall Possession to Posterity
Kinch Hoekstra (University of California, Berkeley)
The Carlyle Lectures:

17:30 - ‘Part of the Family’— the Medical Officer on the Western Front (A lecture in memory of Noel Chavasse, VC and bar)
Professor Mark Harrison (Professor of the History of Medicine and Director of the Wellcome Unit for the History of Medicine)

Friday 3 February 2017 (3rd Week, Hilary Term)

12:30 - The Republican Ideal of Fraternity in the Political Thought of Toussaint Louverture
Sudhir Hazareesingh (University of Oxford)
History of Political Thought Seminar

14:15 - Classics: Incunabular Stemmatics
Prof. Stephen Oakley (University of Cambridge)
Seminar in the History of the Book

17:00 - The Cult of Saints and the Origins of the Constantinian Basilica
John Mitchell (University of East Anglia)
The Cult of Saints in the First Millennium

17:00 - ‘Bringing a girl from the village: domestic service and gender relations in post-colonial Africa’
Sacha Hepburn (IHR, University of London)
Global & Imperial History Research Seminar: War and Empire

17:00 - History in English Criticism 1919-1961: Science and capitalism as background
Stefan Collini (University of Cambridge)
The James Ford Lectures

17:00 - ‘Language, crisis and affect: Muted emotions in Heinrich von Kleist’s Michael Kolhaas’
Dr Tobias Heinrich (Oxford, German)
CRISIS, EXTREMES and APOCALYPSE RESEARCH NETWORK

 

Monday 6 February 2017 (4th Week, Hilary Term)

11:15 - The Great War and the origins of Twentieth Century American Jewish Liberal Humanitarianism
Jaclyn Granick (University of Oxford)
Oxford Seminar in Advanced Jewish Studies

12:00 - 'The most vulnerable prize for the Soviets': The Carter Administration and US-UK policy toward Rhodesia
Todd Carter
American History graduate seminar

14:00 - 1. Literature Patronage and Hierarchy / 2. Learning and Theatre in the Italian Academies
Richard McCabe (University of Oxford), Lisa Sampson (UCL)
The Relation of Literature and Learning to Social Hierarchy in Early Modern Europe

14:15 - "Good Mr Wagstaffe": a project team presentation showcasing new electronic student editions of early modern letters in the Bodleian
All welcome with a university card or Bodleian reader’s card. Others please email bookcentre@bodleian.ox.ac.uk.
Chris Fletcher (Bodleian Library)
Bodleian Master Classes in Palaeography & Manuscript Studies

15:00 - The archaeological complexity of the origins of trade and (pre-)urban sites in the southern Low Countries
Dries Tys
Medieval Archaeology Seminar

16:00 - ‘Stuck in the middle with you: scientist, state, and network in Chinese engagement with the Pugwash Conferences on Science and World Affairs, 1957-1985’
Gordon Barrett (University of Oxford)
Seminars in the History of Science, Medicine and Technology

17:00 - The publication of Newton’s Opera omnia in Geneva and Lausanne (1739–1761): a chapter in the reception of Newtonianism
Niccoló Guicciardini (Bergamo University)
Early Modern Intellectual History

17:00 - ‘Originality and Ownership in Grand Ducal Florence’
Hannah Kinney (University of Oxford, Dept of Art History)
Italian Renaissance Seminar

17:00 - ‘Voltaire and the Jacobites, 1722-1733’
Paul Monod (Middlebury College)
Besterman Enlightenment Workshop

17:00 - Putting the Villages of China at the Centre of Chinese History, c. 600-1600
Joseph McDermott (University of Cambridge)
Medieval Seminar

17:00 - East-West Interactions and their Impact in the 19th century
Josepha Richard (University of Sheffield), Yu Qiong (SOAS, University of London)
International History of East Asia Seminar

Tuesday 7 February 2017 (4th Week, Hilary Term)

11:30 - Something to Declare”: Travel and the Postcolonial Queer’
Churnjeet Mahn (Strathclyde University)
Gender and mobilities: women, travel and migration

13:00 - The Global Appeal of ISIS
Dr Lydia Wilson (University of Oxford)
Changing Character of War Programme

13:00 - ‘Interrogating truth and objectivity in Syrian conflict reporting’
All welcome but places are limited so please contact pip.willcox.@bodleian.ox.ac.uk to register attendance.
Nate Rosenblatt
Research Uncover

14:00 - Postgraduate Student Presentations on South Asian History
Various Speakers
South Asia Seminar Series

16:00 - Gregory of Nyssa on Eschatology
Dr Julia Konstantinovsky (University of Oxford)
Patristic and Late Antique Seminar: Patristic Exegesis of Prophecy and Prophetic Literature

16:30 - ‘Seemly garments. The regulation of clerical and the birth of sumptuary laws (1075-1200)’
Charles de Miramon (Centre de Recherches Historiques, CNRS)
CSLS Seminar Series

17:00 - Regnans in Excelsis and Catholic Missions to England
Aislinn Muller (University of Cambridge)
Early Modern Catholicism Seminar

17:00 - Agglomeration Externalities and Productivity Growth: U.S. Cities in the Railroad Era, 1880-1930
Alex Klein (University of Kent)
Seminar in Economic and Social History

17:00 - The Sense of Taste
Ed Wareham (Jesus College)
Medieval Church and Culture

17:00 - “A 15th century ‘Curriculum for Educating Infants’ in the Armenian Church”
Dr Hratch Tchilingirian (Associate of Faculty of Oriental Studies, Oxford)
Eastern Christianity: Historical, Literary & Cultural Heritage

17:00 - Performing Identities
Colin P. Ross (Christ Church College), Lynne Foote (Harris Manchester), Rachel Tod (Wolfson College)
Work in Progress Faculty-wide graduate seminar

17:45 - Lincoln Leads in History: Is revolution always about religion?
Dr Sam Brewitt-Taylor (Fellow in History), Alumnus Richard Spencer, Middle East Correspondent (The Times), MCR student George Artley, DPhil in History

Wednesday 8 February 2017 (4th Week, Hilary Term)

12:45 - “Domestic Service in France and Britain in the Early 20th Century”
Fanny Louvier (University of Oxford)
Graduate Seminar in Economic and Social History

13:00 - TORCH Book at Lunchtime session: The Spirits of Crossbones Graveyard by Professor Sondra Hausner
Professor Sondra Hausner (Faculty of Theology & Religion, Oxford), Bridget Anderson (Professor of Migration and Citizenship, University of Oxford), Diane Watt (Professor of Medieval Literature, University of Surrey), Morgan Clarke (University Lecturer in Social Anthropology, University of Oxford), Chair: Antonia Fitzpatrick (Departmental Lecturer in History, University of Oxford)

16:30 - A Plague of Rats: The Material and Visual Emergence of Interspecies Urban Epidemic Control
Christos Lynteris (Visual Plague project, CRASSH, University of Cambridge).)
Future of Cities Programme

17:00 - Reforming Mathematical Physics in Renaissance Paris’
Richard Oosterhoff (University of Cambridge)
Seminar in the History of the Exact Sciences

17:00 - The Manuscript/Print Age in Jewish Book History: The Different Audiences of the Illustrated Passover Haggadah
Katrin Kogman Appel (University of Münster / Ben-Gurion University of the Negev)
Late Medieval Europe Seminar

17:00 - Journeys through “Hidden Ireland” with a camera: documentary photography and the boundaries of society in Ireland, 1970-1992
Erika Hanna (University of Bristol)
Seminar in Irish History

17:00 - Place and Power: the Landed Gentry of the West Solent Region in the Eighteenth Century
Emma Page (Kellogg College)
Graduate Seminar in History, 1680-1850

17:00 - The organization of sacred space in a Constantinopolitan church: the case of Saint John the Baptist of Oxeia
Michel Kaplan (University of Paris)
Late Antique and Byzantine Seminar

17:15 - Conversions: Body, Form, and Voice
Amy Appleford (Boston University)
Medieval English Research Seminar

17:15 - 1. Making the System Work: Incorporating Cultural Values in the formation of Roman Auxiliary Cavalry/ 2. “Not only in Judaea”: Josephus on Roman civil war in the Jewish War/ 3. Conscription and Marriage in the Army of Joseph II
Haley Flagg (St Andrews), Ursula Westwood (University of Oxford), Ilya Berkovich (Ludwig Maximilians Universität Munich)
History of War Seminar Series

Thursday 9 February 2017 (4th Week, Hilary Term)

11:00 - Christian Stucco Decorations in Southern Mesopotamia and the Persian Gulf Region, 6th-9th centuries
Agnieszka Lic (University of Oxford)
Late Antique and Byzantine Art and Archaeology Seminar

11:30 - The Murrays of the Border: the Story of an Irish Small House
Peter Leary (University of Oxford)
Modern History Seminar

14:00 - Conservative and Labour Research Departments and the EEC Debate, 1970-75
Mikko Lievonen (St Edmund Hall)
Modern British History Seminar

14:00 - Matthew Paris (c.1200-1259): scribal identification and profile digitisation
Manuel Munoz Garcia (King's College London)
Research Materials: a Work-in-Progress Group on Manuscripts and Textual Transmission in the Middle Ages

14:00 - Blood, Sweat and Tears: the Transformation of the Roman Emperor's Image in the Early Seventh Century
Nadine Viermann (University of Konstanz)
Late Roman Seminar

14:15 - The First Arabic Translations of Enlightenment Literature: Syrians, Greeks and Franks in Damietta, 1808-1818
Peter Hill (Christ Church College, Oxford)
Traditions in Motion: The Circulation of Texts, 1100-1900

16:30 - Acting Willingly and Acting Freely
Rev. Dr. Peter Hunter OP (Blackfriars, Oxford)
The Aquinas Seminar: 'Agency in Human Beings & Other Animals

17:00 - Charles I's most loyal subject: Thomas Harrison and the Sin of Uzzah
Preparatory reading: ‘The trial of Thomas Harrison,’ in Cobbett’s Complete Collection of State Trials, vol. 3 (1809), 1369-82; Noel Malcolm, ‘Thomas Harrison and his “Ark of Studies”: An Episode in the History of the Organization of Knowledge’, Seventeenth Century, 19 (2004), 196-232; .David Cressy, Charles I and the People of England (Oxford, 2015), pp. 177-209 (‘Importunate Petitioners’); 2 Samuel 6: 1-7 or 1 Chronicles 13: 7-11.
Prof David Cressy (Claremont Graduate University and Christ Church)
Early Modern British History Seminar

17:00 - Joint Seminar with the Oxford Maison Française: The Making of Latin-American "Neo-metalista" Monetary Policy in the 1920s: E. W. Kemmerer in the Andes
Rebeca Gomez Betancourt (University of Lyon 2-Triangle Research Center)
Latin American History Seminar

17:00 - The Mendicants and the Motet
Christian Thomas Leitmeir (Magdalen College)
Seminar in Medieval and Renaissance Music

17:00 - The Thucydidean Renaissance: Obscure on Purpose: Thucydides as Ancient Authority
Kinch Hoekstra (University of California, Berkeley)
The Carlyle Lectures:

17:30 - History, Vision, Ambition
Open to Oxford University and National Trust Staff only
Dame Helen Ghosh (Director-General of the National Trust), Professor Karen O’Brien, (Head of the Humanities Division)
Moving, Teaching, Inspiring: The National Trust & University of Oxford in the 21st Century

20:00 - Oxford Medieval Society: Exploring Medical Humanities
Dr. Hilary Powell (Durham University,), Dr. Daniel McCann (University of Oxford)

Friday 10 February 2017 (4th Week, Hilary Term)

12:30 - A Case of Overlooked Communicative Interaction: Arendt’s Influence on Habermas’s Philosophical Project
Peter Verovšek (Harvard & Sheffield Universities)

14:00 - Oxford History Faculty LGBT History Workshop
Various Speakers

14:15 - Economics: The Price of Books in Early Modern Europe: An Economic Perspective
Dr Jeremiah Dittmar (London School of Economics)
Seminar in the History of the Book

17:00 - ‘Rethinking American Empire’
Tony Hopkins (University of Cambridge)
Global & Imperial History Research Seminar: War and Empire

17:00 - History in English Criticism 1919-1961: Christianity, rationalism, and ambiguity
Stefan Collini (University of Cambridge)
The James Ford Lectures

17:00 - Old Occitan Reading Group
Various Speakers
Old Occitan Reading Group

 

Monday 13 February 2017 (5th Week, Hilary Term)

11:15 - Heinrich Jacques 1831-1894: Liberalism, Anti-Semitism and everyday life in Vienna
Jonathan Kwan (University of Nottingham)
Oxford Seminar in Advanced Jewish Studies

14:00 - ‘The Concept of the Transformational Leap in Russian Culture’
Professor Andrei Zorin (Oxford, Russian)
CRISIS, EXTREMES and APOCALYPSE RESEARCH NETWORK

14:15 - 'Insular minuscule: from Wearmouth-Jarrow to Wessex'
All welcome with a university card or Bodleian reader’s card. Others please email bookcentre@bodleian.ox.ac.uk.
Michelle Brown (Institute of English Studies, London)
Bodleian Master Classes in Palaeography & Manuscript Studies

15:30 - A Journey from Cambodia to America and Back!
Sothy Tep (Member of Parliament, Kingdom of Cambodia)
Southeast Asia Seminar Series

16:00 - ‘Precession or trepidation? The motion of the sphere of fixed stars as a problem in medieval Latin astronomy’
Philipp Nothaft (University of Oxford)
Seminars in the History of Science, Medicine and Technology

17:00 - Covenants Without the Sword? Comparing Prison Self-Governance Globally
Dr David Scarbek (Kings College London)
Oxford Seminar for the Study of Violence

17:00 - Two concepts of purity: limpieza de sangre and hebraica veritas in Renaissance Spain
Theodor Dunkelgrün (CRASSH, Cambridge)
Early Modern Intellectual History

17:00 - ‘Moving Pictures: Cardinals in Copes’
Julian Gardner (University of Warwick, Dept of Art History)
Italian Renaissance Seminar

17:00 - Discussion of Isaiah Berlin and the Enlightenment, ed. by Laurence Brockliss and Ritchie Robertson (OUP, 2016)
Ritchie Robertson (University of Oxford)
Besterman Enlightenment Workshop

17:00 - The Architecture of Society in Latin West. Christian Edification, Aristotelian Architectonic and Urbanism (500-1500)
Dominique Iogna-Prat (CNRS/EHESS)
Medieval Seminar

17:00 - Special Film Screening Session at China Centre Lecture Theatre
Chun-yu Liu (Independent Artist)
International History of East Asia Seminar

17:00 - Book launch for Buddhism, Politics and Political Thought in Myanmar
Matthew J Walton ((St Antony’s), discussant), Gustaaf Houtman (Mandalay)
Southeast Asia Seminar Series

Tuesday 14 February 2017 (5th Week, Hilary Term)

12:30 - CGIS reading group: On the theme of ‘LGBTQ studies’.
This session is kindly being chaired by Professor Dan Healey, Professor of Modern Russian History, St Antony's College. • Ann Cvetkovich, 'In the Archive of Lesbian Feelings’, in An archive of feelings : trauma, sexuality, and lesbian public cultures, (London, 2003), Chapter 7. • David M. Halperin, ‘Introduction: In Defense of Historicism’ in How to Do the History of Homosexuality (Chicago & London, 2002). • Charles E. Morris, ‘The Mourning After’, in Remembering the AIDS Quilt, edited by Charles E. Morris, (East Lansing, 2011), pp. xxxvi-lxix.
Various Speakers
Centre for Gender, Identity and Subjectivity

13:00 - In Danger for Merely Existing – LGBTI in Conflict, Displace-ment and Peacebuilding
Dr Henri Myrttinen (International Alert)
Changing Character of War Programme

13:00 - ‘The Quill Project: recreating the process which wrote the United States Constitution’
All welcome but places are limited so please contact pip.willcox.@bodleian.ox.ac.uk to register attendance.
Nicholas Cole (Pembroke College), Alfie Abdul-Rahman (Oxford e-Research Centre)
Research Uncover

14:00 - Postgraduate Student Presentations on South Asian History
Various Speakers
South Asia Seminar Series

16:00 - Prophetic Language in Augustine’s works
Jenny Rallens (University of Oxford)
Patristic and Late Antique Seminar: Patristic Exegesis of Prophecy and Prophetic Literature

16:30 - ‘Within the law: The ethical and legal aspects of Polish conversions to Judaism
Jan Lorenz (Department of Anthropology, Adam Mickiewicz University)
CSLS Seminar Series

17:00 - Fighting for their Calories: Coping Strategies and Responses to the Great Famine in the British Isles, 1315-18
Philip Slavin (University of Kent)
Seminar in Economic and Social History

17:00 - Robert Grosseteste and the Sense of Sight
Hannah Smithson (Pembroke College)
Medieval Church and Culture

17:00 - “The Church of the East at Turfan”
Dr Erica Hunter (Head of Department of Religions and Philosophies; Co-Chair, Centre of World Christianities, SOAS University of London)
Eastern Christianity: Historical, Literary & Cultural Heritage

19:30 - Café Scientifique at the Weston Library - 'Science and the love of books: parchment, paper and bindings'
Nicole Gilroy (Bodleian Conservation), Andrew Honey (Bodleian Conservation)

Wednesday 15 February 2017 (5th Week, Hilary Term)

12:30 - The Bush, the Suburbs and the Long Great War. A Family History
Michael Roper (Essex University)
Centre for the History of Childhood Seminar

12:45 - “The Rise and Fall of Africa’s Bureaucratic Bourgeoisie: Public Employment and Pay in Kenya and Tanzania since Independence”
Rebecca Simson (LSE)
Graduate Seminar in Economic and Social History

14:00 - Back from the Dead: Curator-led Tour
TBA
Back from the Dead Talks and Tours Series

14:00 - Souvenir of Siege: The Early Modern Notklippe / The Arts of Measurement in Early Modern Germany
Allison Stielau (UCL), Hannah Murphy (KCL)
Early Modern German Culture: An Interdisciplinary Seminar

17:00 - British orientalism and the exactitude of Indian sciences
Simon Schaffer (University of Cambridge)
Seminar in the History of the Exact Sciences

17:00- Identity and Confessional Mobilization in medieval Baghdad: a Micro History of the Neighbourhoods of Bab al-Basra and al-Karkh (945-1258)  (Nassima Neggaz (Oxford))

17:00 - Painting on Parchment
Stella Panayotova (Fitzwilliam Museum, Cambridge)
Late Medieval Europe Seminar

17:00 - Policing and the Identification of Offenders in Metropolitan London, 1780-1850
Eleanor Bland (University of Sheffield)
Graduate Seminar in History, 1680-1850

17:00 - Byzantium in the West: roundabout Apulia
Paul Arthur (University of Lecce)
Late Antique and Byzantine Seminar

17:15 - The Welsh Borderlands in Anglo-Saxon Literature
Lindy Brady (University of Mississppi)
Medieval English Research Seminar

17:15 - From Colombia to Syria: 23 Years in Humanitarian Intervention
Raul Rosende (UN)
Violent Non-State Groups Seminars

Thursday 16 February 2017 (5th Week, Hilary Term)

11:00 - Under the Protection of the Mother of God: The Oratory of John VII (705-707) in the Old St Peter’s in Rome
Maria Lidova (University of Oxford)
Late Antique and Byzantine Art and Archaeology Seminar

11:15 - What’s so early modern about the ‘Early Modern World’?
John Darwin (Professor of Global and Imperial History, Nuffield College, Oxford), Christopher Markiewicz (Bennett Boskey Fellow in Extra-European History, Exeter College, Oxford), Christine Woodhead (Honorary Fellow, Department of History, Durham), John-Paul Ghobrial (chair) ((Lucas Fellow in Early Modern History, Balliol College, Oxford))

11:30 - Towards a history of European Terrorism; Towards a history of European Terrorism; c.1880-2016
Tim Wilson (St Andrew’s)
Modern History Seminar

12:30 - Languages of Return: Aimé Césaire and Dany Laferriere
Jane Hiddleston (University of Oxford)
New Directions in Caribbean History

14:00 - Musicology, Adult Education, and Post-War Intellectual Culture: Wilfrid Mellers at the University of Birmingham’s Extramural Department, 1948-64
Beau Woodbury (Wolfson Collge)
Modern British History Seminar

14:00 - Partes Imperii: East and West in the Fall of the Roman Empire
Mark Humphries (University of Swansea)
Late Roman Seminar

16:30 - Christian Virtues as Animal Virtues?
Rev. Prof. Michael Sherwin OP (Faculty of Theology, University of Fribourg)
The Aquinas Seminar: 'Agency in Human Beings & Other Animals

17:00 - Loyalist Catholicism Reconsidered: Sir Thomas Tresham and the Elizabethan regime in the 1580s
Preparatory reading:S. Kaushik, 'Resistance, loyalty and recusant politics: Sir Thomas Tresham and the Elizabethan state’ , Midland History 21 (1996), 37-72; E. Rose, Cases of Conscience: alternatives open to recusants and Puritans under Elizabeth I and James I (1975) esp. ch. 4; G. Kilroy, Edmund Campion: a scholarly Life (2015), esp. chs. 6, 9, & 11.
Katie McKeogh (University of Oxford)
Early Modern British History Seminar

17:00 - The Chilean Business Network since 1873: Finance, Industry and Politics
Matías Braun (Universidad Adolfo Ibáñez, Chile, and the Latin American Centre)

17:00 - The Thucydidean Renaissance: Profitable Instruction for Noblemen: Thucydides Reborn
Kinch Hoekstra (University of California, Berkeley)
The Carlyle Lectures:

17:00 - “Irish and Latin Terms for Shape-Shifting”
Kristýna Zoé Syrová (St John’s College)
The Oxford Celtic Seminar

17:30 - 'A vivid interest in...public characters': Children and the news in the long 18th century
Jill Shefrin (Royal Bank of Canada Foundation-Bodleian Fellow)

Friday 17 February 2017 (5th Week, Hilary Term)

12:30 - The Theological Foundations of the Spiritual Resistance to Nazism in France’
Sarah Shortall (University Collge, Oxford)
History of Political Thought Seminar

17:00 - ‘His Master’s Voice’: Martyrs as teachers and preachers in the Roman gesta martyrum
Kate Cooper (University of Manchester)
The Cult of Saints in the First Millennium

17:00 - ‘At the edge of empires: the modern nation, ex-colonial milieu and transnationalism of the Chinese in Port of Spain, Trinidad, from the 1930s to the 1960s’
Setsuko Sonoda (University of Hyogo)
Global & Imperial History Research Seminar: War and Empire

17:00 - History in English Criticism 1919-1961: The long Industrial Revolution
Stefan Collini (University of Cambridge)
The James Ford Lectures

Saturday 18 February 2017 (5th Week, Hilary Term)

09:30 - The Study of the Bible in the Middle Ages: Where are we now?
A full conference programme can be downloaded from https://studyofthebible.wordpress.com
Lesley Smith (Professor of Medieval Intellectual History, Oxford), Eyal Poleg (Senior Lecturer in Material History, QMUL), Julie Barrau (Lecturer in Medieval British History, Cambridge)

Saturday 18 February 2017 (5th Week, Hilary Term)

09:30 - The Study of the Bible in the Middle Ages: Where are we now?
A full conference programme can be downloaded from https://studyofthebible.wordpress.com
Lesley Smith (Professor of Medieval Intellectual History, Oxford), Eyal Poleg (Senior Lecturer in Material History, QMUL), Julie Barrau (Lecturer in Medieval British History, Cambridge)

Monday 20 February 2017 (6th Week, Hilary Term)

12:00 - Contested Futures: Ashinaabeg and American Societies in the Great Lakes, 1790-1840
Katie Lantz
American History graduate seminar

14:15 - 'Margaret Cavendish in the Bodleian: Gifts, Corrections, and Annotations'
All welcome with a university card or Bodleian reader’s card. Others please email bookcentre@bodleian.ox.ac.uk.
Justin Begley (University of Oxford)
Bodleian Master Classes in Palaeography & Manuscript Studies

15:00 - Something Fishy: Medieval Dietary trends at Stoke Quay, Ipswich
Nora Farber
Medieval Archaeology Seminar

16:00 - ‘Garbage in, garbage out? A history of representations of computers in popular media’
James Sumner (University of Manchester)
Seminars in the History of Science, Medicine and Technology

17:00 - The image of man in the Comte de Buffon
Catherine Wilson (York and All Souls College, Oxford)
Early Modern Intellectual History

17:00 - ‘Women as creditors, debtors and intermediaries: the informal economy of credit in seventeenth-century Venice’
James Shaw (University of Sheffield, Dept of History)
Italian Renaissance Seminar

17:00 - ‘Enlightenment from India? France, India and Global Exchanges, c. 1721-99’
Kate Marsh (University of Liverpool)
Besterman Enlightenment Workshop

17:00 - Nivelon of Soissons, the relics of 1204, and the Cathedral of Soissons: Liturgy and Devotion in the Aftermath of the Fourth Crusade
Cecilia Gaposchkin (Dartmouth College)
Medieval Seminar

17:00 - The Flow of Goods, People, and Ideas within and beyond East Asia
Ander Permanyer-Ugartemendia (Universitat Pompeu Fabra), Casper Wits (Doshisha University)
International History of East Asia Seminar

Tuesday 21 February 2017 (6th Week, Hilary Term)

11:30 - ‘Mothers on the Move: Gender, Slavery, Law, and Space in Nineteenth-Century Cuba’
Camillia Cowling (University of Warwick)
Centre for Gender, Identity and Subjectivity

13:00 - The Moral and ‘Real’ Economy of the People’s War: the Making of the Maoist Base Area during the Conflict in Nepal (1996-2006)
Dr Ina Zharkevich (University of Oxford)
Changing Character of War Programme

13:00 - ‘Visual recognition, image-matching and digital annotation: early printed book illustration and the 15cBOOKTRADE Project’
All welcome but places are limited so please contact pip.willcox.@bodleian.ox.ac.uk to register attendance.
Matilde Malaspina (Lincoln College), Abhishek Dutta (Engineering Sciences)
Research Uncover

14:00 - Hindu Militarism, P.D. Tandon and the Politics of Scale in 1940s Uttar Pradesh
William Gould (Leeds)
South Asia Seminar Series

14:30 - A feminist commentary on Tractate Hullin in the Babylonian Talmud
Professor Tal Ilan (Freie Universität Berlin)
Seminar on Jewish History and Literature in the Graeco-Roman Period

16:00 - The material of race: how emancipation transformed early American Jews (joint session with the American History Research Seminar)
(joint session with the American History Research Seminar)
Laura Leibman (Reed College)
Oxford Seminar in Advanced Jewish Studies

16:00 - Augustine, Sermo 347 on Is. 11:2–3, the Ascent to Wisdom
Eric Hoff (University of Oxford)
Patristic and Late Antique Seminar: Patristic Exegesis of Prophecy and Prophetic Literature

16:30 - ‘Manners and Morals: Codes of Civility in Early Modern England’
Martin Ingram (Faculty of History, Oxford University)
CSLS Seminar Series

17:00 - Cleaning the streets: the changing place of prostitution and piety in Renaissance Genoa
Jane Stevens Crawshaw (Oxford Brookes)
Early Modern Catholicism Seminar

17:00 - Doing well while doing good? Long-term trends in income inequality in Ghana 1895-2015
Jutta Bolt (University of Groningen)
Seminar in Economic and Social History

17:00 - Donatello’s Fingers: the Sense of Touch
Jim Harris (Ashmolean Museum)
Medieval Church and Culture

17:00 - “The Role of Women in Early Armenian Christianity”
Dr David Zakarian (British Academy Postdoctoral Fellow, Faculty of Oriental Studies, Oxford)
Eastern Christianity: Historical, Literary & Cultural Heritage

18:00 - Religion & Society
Emilie Lavallee (St Cross), Ping Liao (Wolfson), Claire Macht (Kellogg)
Work in Progress Faculty-wide graduate seminar

Wednesday 22 February 2017 (6th Week, Hilary Term)

12:45 - “The Neutrality of Multiple Exchange Rates: Industrial Distortions in Brazil, 1953-1961”
Bernardo Stuhlberger Wjuniski (LSE)
Graduate Seminar in Economic and Social History

13:00 - The Roman Discussion Forum. Mosaic programmes in domestic contexts at Zeugma
Professor Kutalmis Gorkay (University of Ankara)

14:00 - 1. The [In]dignity of words: Learning to be politique in Sixteenth-Century France / 2. Wheatcroft's Written World: Elite and Non-Elite in Seventeenth-Century English Writting
Emma Claussen (University of Oxford), Sue Wiseman (University of London)
The Relation of Literature and Learning to Social Hierarchy in Early Modern Europe

16:00 - The Viking Age on the Upper Volga: Archaeological Perspectives on Settlement, Identity and Power
Prof. Makarov (Director of the Institute of Archaeology (Russian Academy of Sciences) in Moscow)

16:30 - The deceit of “flourishing for all”: facing up to the necessity of exclusion in environmental planning
TBA
Future of Cities Programme

17:00 - Success, failure and change in Georgian mathematics’
Benjamin Wardhaugh (University of Oxford)
Seminar in the History of the Exact Sciences

17:00 - Book Cultures: Forensic Science and Textual Hermeneutics
Stephen Milner (University of Manchester)
Late Medieval Europe Seminar

17:00 - The Founder as Shaping Force: Richard Fox and his Books
Professor Rod Thomson (University of Tasmania)
Lowe Lectures in Palaeography 2017 - The Fox and the Bees; the First Century of the Library of Corpus Christi College

17:00 - Save Ulster from Sodomy!” Homosexuality in Northern Ireland after 1967
Sean Brady (Birkbeck, University of London)
Seminar in Irish History

17:00 - Producing the City: Festival Design and 'Middlemen' in London and Paris, 1660-1715
Elaine Tierney (Victoria and Albert Museum)
Graduate Seminar in History, 1680-1850

17:00 - The twelfth-century chronicle ofJohn Zonaras and its audience
Theofili Kampianaki (University of Oxford)
Late Antique and Byzantine Seminar

17:00 - 'The Founder as Shaping Force: Richard Fox and his Books'
Professor Rod Thomson (University of Tasmania)
E.A. Lowe Lectures in Palaeography 2017 - 'The Fox and the Bees; the First Century of the Library of Corpus Christi College'

17:00 - 'The Battle Against Corruption in Early Victorian Britain: Public Service Ethics before Northcote-Trevelyan'
Dr Ian Cawood

17:00 - 'Healthy Sleep and the Early Modern Household'
Dr Sasha Handley (University of Manchester)

17:15 - The Work of Rudeness
Nicolette Zeeman (University of Cambridge)
Medieval English Research Seminar

17:15 - From Defeat to Triumph and then Oblivion: Free French Forces at Stake during World War II
Guillaume Piketty (Sciences Po)
History of War Seminar Series

17:15 - TORCH Gender & Authority Seminar
Serena Alessi (British School at Rome), Rachel Delman (University of Oxford)

Thursday 23 February 2017 (6th Week, Hilary Term)

11:00 - The Late Roman coastal surveillance fort of can Blai (Formentera, Baleares). Imperial defence at the beginning of the 4th century AD
Ricardo Gonzalez (Nice, CNRS)
Late Antique and Byzantine Art and Archaeology Seminar

11:30 - A twentieth-century European Peasant War?: The ‘Green Cadres’ in Austria-Hungary and its successors, 1917-1945
Jakub Beneš (University of Oxford)
Modern History Seminar

12:30 - Staging the Haitian Revolution in the Twentieth Century
Justine McConnell (King’s College London)
New Directions in Caribbean History

14:00 - The Idea of “the Establishment” in Post-War British Politics
Stuart Middleton (University of Cambridge)
Modern British History Seminar

14:00 - Bible translation after Arundel – The case of Oxford, Trinity College, MS 29
Cosima Gillhammer (University of Oxford)
Research Materials: a Work-in-Progress Group on Manuscripts and Textual Transmission in the Middle Ages

14:00 - Monasticism and Multilingualism
Claudia Rapp (University of Vienna)
Late Roman Seminar

14:15 - A Sixteenth-Century Hebrew Catechism by a Convert from Judaism, and its Use by Modern Missionaries
TBA
Traditions in Motion: The Circulation of Texts, 1100-1900

16:00 - Ego-Documents and Official History: Crown Prince Rupprecht of Bavaria's Diary and the Battle for Memory, 1914-39
Dr Jonathan Boff (University of Birmingham)
Globalising and Localising the Great War

16:30 - What Kinds of Power Produce Human Actions?
Prof. Thomas Pink (Department of Philosophy, King's College London)
The Aquinas Seminar: 'Agency in Human Beings & Other Animals

17:00 - Sir John Holt: Courts, Corporations and the Crafting of the Constitutional Landscape after 1688
Preparatory reading: P. Halliday, Dismembering the Body Politic: Partisan Politics in England's Towns 1650-1730 (1998), esp. ch. 8; H. Nenner, By Colour of Law, Legal Culture and Constitutional Politics in England, 1660-1689 (1977); P. Hamburger, ‘Revolution and Judicial Review: Chief Justice Holt's Opinion in City of London v. Wood’, Columbia Law Review, 94 (1994), 2091-2153.
George Artley (University of Oxford)
Early Modern British History Seminar

17:00 - Joint Seminar with the Global History Centre: Liberals, Peasants and Jacobins: The Mexican Revolution (1910-40) in Global Perspective
Alan Knight (St Antony's College)
Latin American History Seminar

17:00 - Drugs, Sex, Medieval Cultural Politics and the Learned Musicians of 18th Century Paris: Surviving the Centuries as a Machaut Manuscript
Uri Smilansky (King's College London)
Seminar in Medieval and Renaissance Music

17:00 - The Thucydidean Renaissance: The Ruine of Wicked Men: Thucydides Reformed
Kinch Hoekstra (University of California, Berkeley)
The Carlyle Lectures:

17:00 - ‘Emergency, Imagination and Management’
Professor Steven Connor (Cambridge)
CRISIS, EXTREMES and APOCALYPSE RESEARCH NETWORK

17:00 - “Wilderness People: Learned Families of the Gaelic Court c.1200-1600 AD”
Elizabeth Fitzpatrick (Institute of Archaeology, NUI Galway)
The Oxford Celtic Seminar

17:00 - The D.F. McKenzie Lecture 2017 - ‘Publish and perish in Japan: why manuscripts continued to circulate in the age of print’
Professor Peter Kornicki (University of Cambridge)

17:30 - Land, Outdoors & Nature
Open to Oxford University and National Trust Staff only
Peter Nixon (National Trust’s Director of Land, Landscape and Nature ), Prof Heather Viles (Head of The School of Geography & the Environment )
Moving, Teaching, Inspiring: The National Trust & University of Oxford in the 21st Century

Friday 24 February 2017 (6th Week, Hilary Term)

09:00 - Transmitting and Circulating the Late Antique and Byzantine Worlds
Various Speakers
The Oxford University Byzantine Society's 19th International Graduate Conference

12:30 - John Adams and the Constitution de l'an III’
Adam Lebovitz (Harvard University)
History of Political Thought Seminar

14:15 - Manuscript Studies: Greek Script and Type in the Fifteenth century. Demetrius Damilas between Milan and Florence
Dr David Speranzi (Firenze, Istituto Nazionale di Studi sul Rinascimento)
Seminar in the History of the Book

17:00 - The First President as Fox's Instrument: John Claymond's Donations
Professor Rod Thomson (University of Tasmania)
Lowe Lectures in Palaeography 2017 - The Fox and the Bees; the First Century of the Library of Corpus Christi College

17:00 - ‘From the periphery to oblivion’
John Darwin (Nuffield College, Oxford)
Global & Imperial History Research Seminar: War and Empire

17:00 - History in English Criticism 1919-1961: Literary history as cultural history
Stefan Collini (University of Cambridge)
The James Ford Lectures

17:00 - 'The First President as Fox's Instrument: John Claymond's Donations'
Professor Rod Thomson (University of Tasmania)
E.A. Lowe Lectures in Palaeography 2017 - 'The Fox and the Bees; the First Century of the Library of Corpus Christi College'

17:00 - Old Occitan Reading Group
Various Speakers
Old Occitan Reading Group

 

Monday 27 February 2017 (7th Week, Hilary Term)

10:00 - The Sovereignty of Generations: Thomas Jefferson and generational change [daylong symposium: 10-12am and 2-4pm]
Annette Gordon Reed, Peter Onuf, Peter Thomson, Alan Taylor
American History graduate seminar

11:15 - Our Fair Readers’: Jewish journalists and new inclusivity, Vienna 1837-1848
Lindsay King (UCLA)
Oxford Seminar in Advanced Jewish Studies

14:15 - The Macregol Gospels
All welcome with a university card or Bodleian reader’s card. Others please email bookcentre@bodleian.ox.ac.uk.
Bernard Meehan (Trinity College, Dublin)
Bodleian Master Classes in Palaeography & Manuscript Studies

15:00 - Wilderness and Territorial Boundaries in Medieval Ireland
Elizabeth Fitzpatrick
Medieval Archaeology Seminar

16:00 - ‘Biology as technology: an unexpected history of innovation in living things’
Helen Anne Curry (University of Cambridge)
Seminars in the History of Science, Medicine and Technology

17:00 - Representations of Violence in Military Memoir: A Critical Cognitive Linguistic Approach
Matthew Voice (Wolfson Scholar and PhD Candidate at the University of Sheffield)
Oxford Seminar for the Study of Violence

17:00 - ‘The good, the bad, and the ugly: the problem of evil in early modern philosophy’
MARA VAN DER LUGT (Göttingen)
Seminar in Early Modern Intellectual History

17:00 - ‘The Count’s Funeral. Rural Lordship and the City in Fifteenth-Century Lombardy’
Marco Gentile (Università degli Studi di Parma, Dept of History)
Italian Renaissance Seminar

17:00 - ‘The Enlightenment Radicalism of Alexander Radishchev’
Andrew Kahn (University of Oxford)
Besterman Enlightenment Workshop

17:00 - Lordship in theory and practice in the north midlands during the long twelfth century
Hannah Boston (Trinity College)
Medieval Seminar

17:00 - 'The Library they Produced'
Professor Rod Thomson (University of Tasmania)
E.A. Lowe Lectures in Palaeography 2017 - 'The Fox and the Bees; the First Century of the Library of Corpus Christi College'

17:00 - State-building in China and India during the 20th Century
Meiying Li (King's College London), Anton Harder (London School of Economics)
International History of East Asia Seminar

17:30 - George Byng and the furnishing of Wrotham Park, 1816-47
Dr Diana Davis (Independent Researcher)
Seminars in the History of Collecting

Tuesday 28 February 2017 (7th Week, Hilary Term)

11:30 - The Limits of “White slavery”: Migration, anti-alienism, and the dominant discourses of trafficking in turn-of-the-century England’
Rachael Atwood (Westminster University)
Centre for Gender, Identity and Subjectivity

13:00 - Conflict and Migration: From Consensual Movement to Exploitation by Organised Crime
Dr Sasha Jesperson (St Mary's University)
Changing Character of War Programme

14:00 - A Dreadful Scourge: Comprehending Cholera in Early Nineteenth Century India
Mark Harrison (Green Templeton)
South Asia Seminar Series

14:30 - Was there a Christianisation of the text of the Septuagint? GRINFIELD LECTURE ON THE SEPTUAGINT
Professor Gilles Dorival (Aix-Marseille University)
Seminar on Jewish History and Literature in the Graeco-Roman Period

16:00 - Oecumenius on the New Jerusalem in Revelation chs. 21-22
Nathan Betz (University of Oxford)
Patristic and Late Antique Seminar: Patristic Exegesis of Prophecy and Prophetic Literature

16:00 - ‘“O Say Can You See”? Art, Propaganda, and the First World War’
Professor David Lubin (Wake Forest University)
The United States and World War One

16:00 - The Story of China: Turning Chinese History into Television
Various Speakers

16:30 - ‘'In each season the various items of regimen should be changed little by little': some reflections on dietetics as a Greco-Roman self-care strategy’
Melinda Letts (Faculty of Classics, University of Oxford)
CSLS Seminar Series

17:00 - Crisis and Innovation: the Transformation of the New York Stock Exchange from the Great War to the Great Depression
Caroline Fohlin (Emory University)
Seminar in Economic and Social History

17:00 - Discussion Session: pulling together threads from the term
Various Speakers
Medieval Church and Culture

17:00 - “Armenian Literary Tradition in the Context of Eastern Christianity”
Prof Robert Thomson (Professor Emeritus, Armenian Studies, the Oriental Institute, Oxford)
Eastern Christianity: Historical, Literary & Cultural Heritage

Wednesday 1 March 2017 (7th Week, Hilary Term)

12:30 - Mon petit papa chéri: children, fathers and family separation in Vichy France
Lindsey Dodd (Huddersfield University)
Centre for the History of Childhood Seminar

12:30 - Politics and Public Space in Contemporary Argentine Poetry: The Lyric and the State by Professor Ben Bollig
Maria del Pilar Blanco (Professor in Spanish American Literature, University of Oxford), Eduardo Posada-Carbo (Professor of History and Politics of Latin America, University of Oxford), Leigh A. Payne (Professor of Sociology, University of Oxford), Professor Ben Bollig (Medieval and Modern Languages, University of Oxford), Bart van Es (Professor of English Literature, University of Oxford)
Book at Lunchtime

12:45 - “Selection in Transatlantic Migration during the Interwar Period, 1920-39”
Alexander Wulfers (University of Oxford)
Graduate Seminar in Economic and Social History

13:00 - TORCH Book at Lunchtime session: Politics and Public Space in the New Argentine Poetry by Ben Bollig
Ben Bollig (Medieval and Modern Languages, University of Oxford), María Del Pilar Blanco (Medieval and Modern Languages, University of Oxford), Leigh A. Payne (Sociology, University of Oxford), Bart van Es (English, University of Oxford), Eduardo Posada-Carbó (History, University of Oxford)

14:00 - Community Recollections of Inter-Religious Peace and Conflict in Myanmar
Phyu Phyu Thi (Myanmar ICT for Development), Matthew J Walton (St Antony’s)
Southeast Asia Seminar Series

17:00 - M.G. Agnesi (1718–1799): The first Italian woman to write a treatise of calculus
Clara Silvia Roero (University of Turin)
Seminar in the History of the Exact Sciences

17:00 - Coats of Arms in Books and Beyond: The Objectivation of Heraldry and Its Materiality
Torsten Hiltmann (University of Münster)
Late Medieval Europe Seminar

17:00 - The Gifts of Athena Revisited: Protectionism, Regulation and the British Industrial Revolution, 1700-1800
William Ashworth (University of Liverpool)
Graduate Seminar in History, 1680-1850

17:00 - The Septuagint in the Biblical Catenae
Gilles Dorival (University of Aix-Marseille)
Late Antique and Byzantine Seminar

17:00 - TORCH seminar on the long history of ethnicity and nationhood: Revisiting Indigeneity: Ethnicity and Nationalism in Palestine
Ilan Pappe (University of Exeter)

17:15 - The Writing on the Walls: Runes, Old English Poetry and Scriptural History
Tom Birkett (University College, Cork)
Medieval English Research Seminar

Thursday 2 March 2017 (7th Week, Hilary Term)

11:00 - Grave Robbing and the Reuse of Funerary Material in Late Antiquity
Cristina Murer (University of Berlin)
Late Antique and Byzantine Art and Archaeology Seminar

11:30 - A Radicalisation of 'Islam de France' or an Islamisation of French Radicals: a Scholarly Debate Over a New Social Phenomenon
Aurelie Daher (University of Oxford)
Modern History Seminar

12:15 - Rousseau, Freedom and the French Revolution
Various Speakers

13:00 - The Oxford-Paris Alexander project: digitisation of and current research on the coinage in the name of Alexander the Great
Dr Simon Glenn
Ashmolean Research Seminars

14:00 - Discussion of 2017 Ford Lectures in British History, ‘History in English Criticism 1919-1961’
Stefan Collini (University of Cambridge)
Modern British History Seminar

14:00 - Transforming the Transformation of the Transformation of the City of Rome in the Fourth Century
John Curran (University of Belfast)
Late Roman Seminar

14:15 - Thomas Smith (1638-1710) and His Journey to the Levant: Continuities and Transformations in Oriental Scholarship
Thomas Roebuck (University of East Anglia)
Traditions in Motion: The Circulation of Texts, 1100-1900

16:00 - Worcestershire's Women: local studies and the gender politics of the Great War and its legacy
Dr Maggie Andrews (University of Worcester)
Globalising and Localising the Great War

17:00 - Graduate student presentations
Various Speakers
Early Modern British History Seminar

17:00 - The Aquinas Lecture
Prof. Candace Vogler, David B. and Clara E. Stern Professor of Philosophy, Chicago

17:00 - Textual Technologies: Mechanised Perception in the Literature of Mexican Writer Juan Rulfo, 1940s-1950s
Lucy O’Sullivan (Trinity College, Oxford )
Latin American History Seminar

17:00 - The Thucydidean Renaissance: A Trumpet of Warre: Thucydides' Reason of State
Kinch Hoekstra (University of California, Berkeley)
The Carlyle Lectures:

17:00 - “Gwynedd's Diplomatic Correspondence 1267-1277”
Hugh Brodie (Corpus Christie College)
The Oxford Celtic Seminar

17:00 - Russia in Revolution: An Empire in Crisis, 1890- 1928
Sarah Badcock (Nottingham University), David Priestland (St Edmund Hall), Paul Betts (St Antony's College), Chair: Alex Pravda (St Antony's College)

Friday 3 March 2017 (7th Week, Hilary Term)

09:30 - Global and Imperial History graduate student research presentations (D.Phil.)
Various Speakers
Global & Imperial History Research Seminar: War and Empire

10:00 - Annual Workshop: Image and Object: Architecture
Various Speakers

12:30 - Roundtable: The French Reception of Owenism Socialism
Various Speakers
History of Political Thought Seminar

14:15 - Theology: The Gutenberg Bible in the Context of Fifteenth-Century Manuscript Bibles
Dr Paul Needham (Scheide Library, Princeton University Library)
Seminar in the History of the Book

17:00 - Offered to Saint Constantine: thoughts on the historical significance of the Early Byzantine silver hoard of Karlsruhe
Benjamin Fourlas (Mainz University)
The Cult of Saints in the First Millennium

17:00 - Witness to Paradise: Photojournalism in Kashmir's Present, 1986-2016
Please note this special talk will be held at 5 p.m. on a Friday in the Pavilion Room, St Antony’s College.
Sanjay Kak (Independent Film-Maker and Photographer)
South Asia Seminar Series

Saturday 4 March 2017 (7th Week, Hilary Term)

10:00 - Annual Colloquium: 'Aquinas & Newman on Conscience'
Various Speakers 

 

Monday 6 March 2017 (8th Week, Hilary Term)

11:15 - Towards an intellectual and political history of the term ‘Anti-Semitism’
David Feldman (Birkbeck College, University of London)
Oxford Seminar in Advanced Jewish Studies

12:00 - Ronald Reagan and Race: a review of the literature
Dominic Barker
American History graduate seminar

14:15 - 'A manuscript of John Donne's 'Goodfriday' from the collection of Robert S. Pirie – poor memorial reconstruction, or authorial early version?
All welcome with a university card or Bodleian reader’s card. Others please email bookcentre@bodleian.ox.ac.uk.
Daniel Starza-Smith (KCL)
Bodleian Master Classes in Palaeography & Manuscript Studies

15:00 - Gift and trade: the evidence from the Channel, c.5th–7th centuries
Irene Bavuso
Medieval Archaeology Seminar

16:00 - ‘Peer support, mental health activism, and changing doctor-patient relationships in Uganda’
Yolana Pringle (University of Cambridge)
Seminars in the History of Science, Medicine and Technology

17:00 - What does Renaissance humanism have to do with Renaissance philosophy?
Jill Kraye (Warburg Institute, London)
Early Modern Intellectual History

17:00 - ‘Ghiberti’s Commentarii: A Guide to Looking’
Jim Harris (Ashmolean Museum), Peter Dent (University of Bristol, Dept of Art History)
Italian Renaissance Seminar

17:00 - ‘The Lure of Paris: The Republic of Letters and Eighteenth-Century Speed-Dating’
Laurence Brockliss (University of Oxford)
Besterman Enlightenment Workshop

17:00 - Continental Networks and Political Language in the Reign of Henry III
Lucy Hennings (Exeter College)
Medieval Seminar

17:00 - Empires and the International System at the Turn of the Century
Thomas Barrett (University of Tokyo), Noriko Unno-Yamazaki (University of Tokyo)
International History of East Asia Seminar

Tuesday 7 March 2017 (8th Week, Hilary Term)

13:00 - 'The Devastation is Very Important to Me': Donald Trump and Nuclear Weapons
Dr Jeffrey Michaels (King's College London)
Changing Character of War Programme

13:00 - ‘The imagination of Ada Lovelace: creative computing and experimental humanities’
All welcome but places are limited so please contact pip.willcox.@bodleian.ox.ac.uk to register attendance.
Pip Willcox (Bodleian Libraries)
Research Uncover

14:00 - The Unmaking of an Imperial Army: The Indian Army in World War II
Please note this seminar will be held in the Pavilion Room, St Antony's College
Tarak Barkawi (LSE, London)
South Asia Seminar Series

16:00 - An American Genocide: The United States and the California Indian Catastrophe, 1846-1873
Ben Madley (UCLA)
American History Research Seminar

16:00 - The Book of Revelation in the Early Church
Mark Edwards (University of Oxford)
Patristic and Late Antique Seminar: Patristic Exegesis of Prophecy and Prophetic Literature

16:30 - ‘Theft, Divination, and Buddhism in Early Tibet’
Brandon Dotson (Department of Theology, Goergetown University)
CSLS Seminar Series

17:00 - Annual Medieval Studies Lecture: Living Diversity: Identities in Medieval Cities
Miri Rubin (Professor of Medieval & Early Modern History, Queen Mary, University of London)
Medieval English Research Seminar

17:00 - Wagering on the Red Hat: Gambling on the Promotion of Cardinals in Sixteenth-Century Rome
John Hunt (Utah Valley University)
Early Modern Catholicism Seminar

17:00 - Protectionism and the Education-Fertility Trade-off in Late 19th-Century France
Cecilia García-Peñalosa (Aix-Marseille University)
Seminar in Economic and Social History

17:00 - “Jerusalem at Easter: Ceremonies of the Eastern Churches”
Dr Judith Mckenzie (University Research Lecturer, the Oriental Institute, Oxford)
Eastern Christianity: Historical, Literary & Cultural Heritage

17:00 - Curating History. Panel Chair: Rachel Delman
Dominic Oldman (Wolfson), Emily Knight (Trinity), Emma Turnbull (Balliol)
Work in Progress Faculty-wide graduate seminar

17:30 - The Will of the People? The History of Petitioning in Britain and Its Implications for Today
Professor Mark Knights (University of Warwick)

Wednesday 8 March 2017 (8th Week, Hilary Term)

12:45 - “Fiscal Health and Debasement under the Emperor Trajan, AD 97-117”
Katherine Thomson (University of Oxford)
Graduate Seminar in Economic and Social History

14:00 - 1. Book Collecting, Social Connections and a Sense of the Past: The Tabourot Family / 2. God, Money and Posterity: The Uses of Writting Among Tradesmen in Early Modern England
John O'Brien (Durham University), Brodie Waddell (University of London)
The Relation of Literature and Learning to Social Hierarchy in Early Modern Europe

14:00 - Abbesses – Nuns – Monks. Disciplining, Communication and Culture in the Cistercian nunneries of Early Modern Upper Lusatia / Parish, Piety and Providence. The Case of Early Modern Zittau
Jan Zdichynec (Charles University, Prague), Petr Hrachovec (Institute of History, Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic)
Early Modern German Culture: An Interdisciplinary Seminar

16:30 - Be-­longing. Humanimal crowding in the city
Tora Holmberg (Institute for Housing and Urban Research, Uppsala University, Sweden)
Future of Cities Programme

17:00 - Communicating Longitude after Harrison: the Board of Longitude in the late eighteenth century
Rebekah Higgitt (University of Kent)
Seminar in the History of the Exact Sciences

17:00 - Final discussion and display of early books
Various Speakers
Late Medieval Europe Seminar

17:00 - Mount Stuart: Scotland's Treasure House Past, Present and Future
Alice Martin (Mount Stuart Trust)
Graduate Seminar in History, 1680-1850

17:00 - Constantinople between the Ottomans, the Bulgarians, and the West: the creation of the last Byzantine monetary system in 1372
Julian Baker (University of Oxford)
Late Antique and Byzantine Seminar

17:15 - Military History and Teaching War
Jennie Kiesling (US Military Academy, West Point)
History of War Seminar Series

Thursday 9 March 2017 (8th Week, Hilary Term)

11:30 - ‘Domestic drudgery will be a thing of the past’ Feminist Dreams of Collectivised Housework and What Happened to the Servants
Laura Schwartz (Warwick University)
Modern History Seminar

12:30 - Containing “Dread”: The Impact of the Prohibited and Unlawful Societies Act in Dominica
Kate Quinn (Institute of the Americas, University College London)
New Directions in Caribbean History

14:00 - Individual Religious Agency: Jerome and his Jewish ‘Network’
Jessica van-’t-Westeinde (University of Tübingen)
Late Roman Seminar

14:15 - The Story of ‘Antar in Jewish and Christian Manuscripts
Krisztina Szilágyi (University of Cambridge)
Traditions in Motion: The Circulation of Texts, 1100-1900

16:30 - The Unity in Human Agency
Prof. John Finley (Kenrick-Glennon Seminary, St. Louis)
The Aquinas Seminar: 'Agency in Human Beings & Other Animals

17:00 - Graduate student presentations
Various Speakers
Early Modern British History Seminar

17:00 - The Dominican Missal in the Thirteenth Century’
Eleanor Giraud (University of Limerick)
Seminar in Medieval and Renaissance Music

17:00 - The Thucydidean Renaissance: A Most Politique: Hobbes's Thucydides
Kinch Hoekstra (University of California, Berkeley)
The Carlyle Lectures:

17:00 - “Reading his Way to Royalism: The Library, Politics, and Religion of Sir Thomas Myddelton, 1639-1666”
Sarah Ward (St Catherine’s College)
The Oxford Celtic Seminar

17:30 - Our Collections & Their Audiences
Open to Oxford University and National Trust Staff only
Simon Murray (National Trust’s Senior Director of Strategy, Curatorship and External Affairs), Dr Xa Sturgis (Director of the Ashmolean Museum)
Moving, Teaching, Inspiring: The National Trust & University of Oxford in the 21st Century

18:00 - Joint Seminar with the Rothermere American Institute: Anti-Immigration Politics, the Rise of Latinos and the Crisis of National Identity in the United States: A Contemporary History from the 1980s
Please note that this seminar will take place at the Rothermere American Institute, 1a South Parks Road
Neil Foley (Dedman College, Southern Methodist University )
Latin American History Seminar

19:00 - Crystals, Careers and Penicillin
Various Speakers

Friday 10 March 2017 (8th Week, Hilary Term)

11:00 - TORCH Research Network - Rags to Riches? Experiences of social mobility since 1800
Karin Eli (Postdoctoral Research Fellow, Institute of Social and Cultural Anthropology, University of Oxford), Stanley Ulijaszek (Professor of Human Ecology, Institute of Social and Cultural Anthropology, University of Oxford)

11:30 - Global and Imperial History graduate student research presentations (M.St.)
Various Speakers
Global & Imperial History Research Seminar: War and Empire

12:30 - Discussion of the 2017 Carlyle Lectures
Kinch Hoekstra (UC Berkley)
History of Political Thought Seminar

13:10 - Woodland management in Britain and Germany in early modern times.
Hansjörg Küster (Institute of Geobotany, Hanover)

14:15 - Law: Printing the Corpus iuris civilis in the Sixteenth Century
Prof. Rodolfo Savelli (Università di Genova)
Seminar in the History of the Book

17:00 - Old Occitan Reading Group
Various Speakers
Old Occitan Reading Group

17:00 - Are Human Rights Neoliberal?: An Historical Account
Professor Samuel Moyn (Harvard Unversity)

 

 

The Research Seminar Timetable for Week Nine will be updated on Friday of Week Eight

 

powered by Oxford Mosaic List of site pages